DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES


[color photograph of Department of Natural Resources entrance]
  • licenses, boat titles & registrations: (410) 260-8200

    hotlines:

  • fish health hotline: 1-888-584-3110 (24 hours, toll free)
  • nuisance animal hotline: 1-800-442-0708 (toll free)

  • camping reservations: 1-888-432-2267 (toll free)
  • marine mammal sighting, stranding, or death: 1-800-628-9944 (toll free)
  • park information: 1-800-830-3974 (toll free)
  • park watch: 1-800-825-7275 (toll free)
    Department of Natural Resources entrance, Annapolis, Maryland, June 1999.
    Photo by Diane P. Frese.

    Sarah J. Taylor-Rogers, Ph.D., Secretary of Natural Resources (410) 260-8101

    Stanley K. Arthur, Deputy Secretary (410) 260-8102
    Verna E. Harrison, Assistant Secretary, Chesapeake Bay & Watershed Programs (410) 260-8116
    Allen W. Cartwright, Jr., Assistant Secretary, Management Service (410) 260-8106
    James W. Dunmyer, Assistant Secretary, Public Lands (410) 260-8108
    Carolyn V. Watson, Assistant Secretary, Resource Management Service (410) 260-8113
    Joseph P. Gill, Counsel (410) 260-8350

    Tawes State Office Building
    580 Taylor Ave.
    Annapolis, MD 21401 - 2397
    (410) 260-8100
    fax: (410) 260-8111
    tty: (410) 260-8835
    web: www.dnr.state.md.us


    Agencies

    Budget

    Functions

    Historical Evolution

    Organizational Chart

    Organizational Structure

    Origin

    Reports


    ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

    OFFICE OF SECRETARY

    (K00A01, formerly 30.01.01)
    FY2001 appropriation: $9,441,924
    FY2001 authorized positions: 124
    Sarah J. Taylor-Rogers, Ph.D., Secretary of Natural Resources
    (410) 260-8101
    e-mail: staylor-rogers@dnr.state.md.us

    Stanley K. Arthur, Deputy Secretary
    (410) 260-8102
    e-mail: sarthur@dnr.state.md.us

    CHESAPEAKE BAY & WATERSHED PROGRAMS

    Verna E. Harrison, Assistant Secretary for Chesapeake Bay & Watershed Programs
    (410) 260-8116
    e-mail: vharrison@dnr.state.md.us

    MANAGEMENT SERVICE

    Allen W. Cartwright, Jr., Assistant Secretary for Management Service
    (410) 260-8106
    e-mail: acartwright@dnr.state.md.us

    PUBLIC LANDS

    James W. Dunmyer, Assistant Secretary for Public Lands
    (410) 260-8108
    e-mail: jdunmyer@dnr.state.md.us

    RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SERVICE

    Carolyn V. Watson, Assistant Secretary for Resource Management Service
    (410) 260-8113
    e-mail: cwatson@dnr.state.md.us


    DEFUNCT DEPARTMENTAL AGENCIES

    ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES BUREAU
    Under Natural Resources Police Force, reorganized as Management Services Bureau in 1998.

    AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH
    Under Fisheries Service, as part of Cooperative Oxford Laboratory, renamed Fish and Wildlife Health in 1998.

    BIOLOGICAL MONITORING
    Under Monitoring and Nontidal Assessment Division of Resource Assessment Service, reorganized in July 1998 into two units: Algal Identification, and Benthic Identification.

    CAPITAL PROGRAMMING
    Under Engineering and Construction Program of Land and Water Conservation Service, disbanded and function assigned to Assistant Director in Jan. 1997.

    COMMERCIAL AQUACULTURE DEVELOPMENT
    Under Fisheries Service, renamed Industry Liaison and Interjurisdictional Fisheries in 1997.

    COOPERATIVE OXFORD LABORATORY
    Renamed Sarbanes Cooperative Oxford Laboratory in honor of U.S. Senator Paul S. Sarbanes in Feb. 1999.

    FRESHWATER FISHERIES DIVISION
    Under Resource Management Service, Division functions transferred to the Fisheries Service in 1995.

    HABITAT PROGRAM
    Under Wildlife and Heritage Division, functions transferred to regional offices in Jan. 1998.

    HERITAGE & BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION PROGRAMS
    Under Wildlife and Heritage Division, reorganized in Jan. 1998 as two programs: Biodiversity, and Conservation Technology.

    INTERGOVERNMENTAL & COMMUNITY RELATIONS OFFICE
    Reorganized under Public Communications Office in 1997 as Marketing and Intergovernmental Relations.

    LAND MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
    Under Wildlife and Heritage Division, functions transferred to regional offices in Jan. 1998.

    OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE
    Under Engineering and Construction Program of Land and Water Conservation Service, reorganized as In-House Construction and Physical Plant Management in Jan. 1997.

    OUTREACH & TECHNICAL SERVICES
    Under Wildlife and Heritage Division, functions transferred to regional offices in Jan. 1998.

    OYSTER RECOVERY
    Within Fisheries Service, under Cooperative Oxford Laboratory, this grant program ended in Dec. 1996.

    PLANNING & EDUCATION BUREAU
    Under Natural Resources Police Force, reorganized as Administrative Services Bureau in 1998.

    POWER PLANT ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
    Under Resource Assessment Service, reorganized in 1999 as Power Plant Assessment Division.

    PROJECT DEVELOPMENT
    Under Engineering and Construction Program of Land and Water Conservation Service, functions dispersed to other units in Jan. 1997.

    PROJECT MANAGEMENT DIVISION
    Under Engineering and Construction Program of Land and Water Conservation Service, functions dispersed to other units in Jan. 1997.

    RECREATIONAL BOATING AREA MANAGEMENT
    Under Licensing and Registration Service, phased out in the fall of 1996.

    RESEARCH INVENTORY & MONITORING
    Under Heritage and Biodiversity Conservation Programs, functions divided among regional offices, Biodiversity Program, and Conservation Technology Program in Jan. 1998.

    RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
    Under Heritage and Biodiversity Conservation Programs, functions divided among regional offices, Biodiversity Program, and Conservation Technology Program in Jan. 1998.

    RESOURCE SYSTEMS
    Under Heritage and Biodiversity Conservation Programs, functions divided among regional offices, Biodiversity Program, and Conservation Technology Program in Jan. 1998.

    SHELLFISH PROPAGATION
    Under Fisheries Service, renamed Oyster Repletion Project in 1998.

    SPECIAL & ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS
    Under Program Open Space within Land and Water Conservation Service, this unit was reorganized as Heritage in Dec. 1996.

    STATE ACQUISITION
    Under Program Open Space within Land and Water Conservation Service, functions of this unit were assumed in Dec. 1996 by the Program's four regional offices.

    SUPPORT SERVICES BUREAU
    Under Natural Resources Police Force, reorganized as a division and placed under Administrative Services Bureau in 1998.

    TIDAL FISHERIES DIVISION
    Under Resource Management Service, Division functions transferred to the Fisheries Service in 1995.

    TIDEWATER ADMINISTRATION
    In 1995, Administration functions were assigned to Chesapeake Bay and Watershed Programs, and to Resource Management Service.

    URBAN & COMMUNITY FORESTRY PROGRAM
    Under Forest Service, renamed Urban Forestry and Reforestation in 1997.

    YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER LOCAL ADVISORY BOARD
    Disbanded in 1996 upon completion of management plan.

    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
    Maryland at a Glance


    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual
    e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

     Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

    July 18, 2000   
    Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


    [ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
    ||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

    Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

    Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives