COMPTROLLER OF MARYLAND


[color photograph of Goldstein Treasury Building] William Donald Schaefer, Comptroller of Maryland

Stephen M. Cordi, Deputy Comptroller (410) 260-7806
Gerald L. (Gary) Thorpe, Ph.D., Assistant Comptroller (410) 260-7308
R. Dean Kenderdine, Chief of Staff (410) 260-7795
Gerald I. Langbaum, Counsel (410) 260-7808

Goldstein Treasury Building
80 Calvert St.
Annapolis, MD 21404 - 0466
(410) 260-7801
e-mail: wdschaefer@comp.state.md.us
e-mail: taxhelp@comp.state.md.us (tax questions)
fax: (410) 974-3808
Maryland relay service: 1-800-735-2258
tty: (410) 260-7157, (410) 767-1967, or (301) 565-0450
web: www.marylandtaxes.com

301 West Preston St.
Baltimore, MD 21201
(410) 767-4890
fax: (410) 333-7150
Goldstein Treasury Building, Annapolis, Maryland,
1998. Photo by Diane P. Frese.


  • forms: (410) 260-7951
  • forms by fax: (410) 974-3299, (410) 974-FAXX
  • income tax assistance: 1-800-MD TAXES (toll free)
  • income tax information: (410) 260-7980

    Agencies

    Budget

    Historical Evolution

    Organizational Chart

    Organizational Structure

    Origin & Functions

    Reports


    ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

    COMPTROLLER OF MARYLAND

    (E00A01, formerly 24.01.01)
    FY2000 appropriation: $2,194,294
    FY2000 authorized positions: 30
    William Donald Schaefer, Comptroller of Maryland (elected by voters), 2002
    (410) 260-7801
    e-mail: wdschaefer@comp.state.md.us

        COUNSEL
        Gerald I. Langbaum, Principal Counsel (410) 260-7808

        INTERNAL AUDIT
        Paul T. Markoff, Chief Auditor (410) 260-7306

    FIELD ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

    Larry W. Tolliver, Director (410) 260-7491
    Dale V. Irwin, Assistant Director (410) 260-7466

      ENFORCEMENT
      Earl Fowlkes, Chief Agent (410) 260-7388
      Ronald Gallant, Supervising Agent (410) 260-7388
      Kathryn M. Thess, Supervising Agent (410) 260-7388

      MOTOR FUEL INSPECTION
      John Horney, Administrator (410) 260-7490
      Larry Brice, Supervisor (410) 260-7388
      Lee Williams, Supervisor (410) 260-7388

      MOTOR FUEL LABORATORY
      Ketan Vithlani, Petroleum Supervisor (410) 799-7777

    ADMINISTRATION

    R. Dean Kenderdine, Chief of Staff (410) 260-7795

        INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS
        Kristin Saunders, Special Assistant (410) 260-7838

      OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS
      Michael D. Golden, Acting Director (410) 260-7305

        EDITORIAL SERVICES
        Gail G. Parran, Manager (410) 260-7252

        EXTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS
        Vacancy, Manager

      OFFICE OF PERSONNEL SERVICES
      Jeanne M. Zarnoch, Director (410) 260-7695

    ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE DIVISION

    (E00A0102, formerly 24.01.01.02)
    FY2000 appropriation: $1,186,550
    FY2000 authorized positions: 37.5
    Kenneth H. Smith, Director (410) 260-7807

      ACCOUNTING SECTION
      Martha F. Briggs, Manager (410) 260-7218

      BUDGET SECTION
      Bonnie Castrilli, Fiscal Administrator (410) 260-7912

      CENTRAL SERVICES SECTION
      R. Dale Price, Manager (410) 260-7650

      DEBT ADMINISTRATION SECTION
      James M. Bilbrough, Debt Administrator (410) 260-7909

      FLEET ADMINISTRATION SECTION
      Kenneth A. Reck, Administrator (410) 260-7384

      PROCUREMENT SECTION
      Susan M. Jones, Contract Administrator (410) 260-7220

    OPERATIONS

    Stephen M. Cordi, Deputy Comptroller (410) 260-7806

    ALCOHOL & TOBACCO TAX DIVISION

    (E00A07, formerly 24.01.07)
    FY2000 appropriation: $1,537,779
    FY2000 authorized positions: 21
    Charles W. Ehart, D.P.A., Director (410) 260-7311

      ADMINISTRATION & TRADE PRACTICES
      Stephen G. Taylor, Deputy Director (410) 260-7313

      OPERATIONS
      Christie E. Mattox, Administrative Manager (410) 260-7312

        PROCESSING CONTROL SECTION
        G. Denise Davis, Manager (410) 260-7321

        REGULATORY CONTROL SECTION
        Linda L. Bates, Manager (410) 260-7532

      SUPPORT SERVICES
      Peggy L. Higgins, Assistant to Director (410) 260-7319

        INFORMATION SYSTEMS
        Michael A. Kemmerer, Coordinator (410) 260-6381

        SPECIAL PROJECTS
        Sharon I. Brechbiel, Coordinator (410) 260-7383

    BOARD OF REVENUE ESTIMATES

    Ex officio: William Donald Schaefer, Comptroller of Maryland; Richard N. Dixon, State Treasurer; T. Eloise Foster, Secretary of Budget & Management.

    Secretary: David F. Roose, Director, Bureau of Revenue Estimates (410) 260-7329

      BUREAU OF REVENUE ESTIMATES
      (E00A0301, formerly 24.01.03.01)
      FY2000 appropriation: $375,876
      FY2000 authorized positions: 4
      David F. Roose, Director (410) 260-7329

    CENTRAL PAYROLL BUREAU

    (E00A09, formerly 24.01.09)
    FY2000 appropriation: $3,098,457
    FY2000 authorized positions: 38.5
    W. Dale Hough, Director (410) 260-7401

      ADMINISTRATION
      Ellen R. Coffin, Assistant Director (410) 260-7401

        ACCOUNTING & REPORTING
        Helen H. Kane, Manager (410) 260-7964

        PAYROLL OPERATIONS
        Vacancy, Manager (410) 260-7408

    COMPLIANCE DIVISION

    (E00A05, formerly 24.01.05)
    FY2000 appropriation: $24,113,515
    FY2000 authorized positions: 375.2
    Linda L. Tanton, Director (410) 767-1556

        COLLECTIONS SECTION
        Jerry D. Merkel, Chief of Collections (410) 767-1600

          BUSINESS TAXES
          Dorothy Paul, Manager (410) 767-1600

          LEGAL SERVICES
          Sylvia Brokos, Manager (410) 767-1562

          PERSONAL INCOME TAXES
          Gail Malle-Davis, Manager (410) 260-7796

          FIELD OFFICES

          ALLEGANY COUNTY
          112 Baltimore St.
          Cumberland, MD 21502
          (301) 777-2179

          PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY
          Courthouse
          14735 Main St.
          Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
          (301) 952-2814

          WICOMICO COUNTY
          State Multi-Service Center
          201 Baptist St.
          Salisbury, MD 21801
          (410) 548-7052

        COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS SECTION
        Ronald D. LaMartina, Manager (410) 767-1322
        Jesse Rosenberger, Assistant Manager (410) 767-1578

        HEARINGS & APPEALS SECTION
        Mark A. Vulcan, Manager (410) 767-1572

        ACCOUNTING & SYSTEMS SUPPORT
        Joseph M. Cousler, Manager (410) 767-1580

        BUSINESS TAX AUDITS SECTION
        Richard M. Glacken, Chief of Audits (410) 767-1500

          ALCOHOL & TOBACCO TAX, CORPORATE TAX, MOTOR FUEL/MOTOR CARRIER (IFTA) TAX, WITHHOLDING TAX & UNCLAIMED PROPERTY AUDITS
          H. Keith Akers, Assistant Chief Auditor (410) 767-1501

          BOXING & WRESTLING TAX, SALES & USE TAX, ADMISSIONS & AMUSEMENT TAX, & TIRE FEE AUDITS
          Daniel C. Riley, Assistant Chief Auditor (410) 767-1501

        FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
        Lyle R. Mountan, Manager (410) 767-1346

        UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
        Lynn E. Hall, Manager (410) 767-1700

    GENERAL ACCOUNTING DIVISION

    (E00A02, formerly 24.01.02)
    FY2000 appropriation: $4,879,307
    FY2000 authorized positions: 49
    John D. Kenney, Director (410) 260-7820

      ADMINISTRATION, OFFICE SYSTEMS, & DEVELOPMENT SECTION
      Thomas P. Bibeault, Assistant Director (410) 260-7821

          ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES & POST AUDITS
          Ralph Fields, Manager (410) 260-7463

          CORPORATE PURCHASING-CARD PROGRAM
          Gerard Mueller, Coordinator (410) 260-7520

          OFFICE SYSTEMS & DEVELOPMENT
          Vacancy, Manager (410) 260-7670

      FINANCIAL REPORTING, OPERATIONS, & PRE-AUDITS SECTION
      Mary F. Leonard, Assistant Director (410) 260-7366

          FINANCIAL REPORTING & OPERATIONS
          Linda Jean Schaefer, Manager (410) 260-7352

          GAAP ACCOUNTING
          Rosemary Gorsche, Manager (410) 260-7887

          PRE-AUDITS
          Patricia Mekeal, Manager (410) 260-7569

          SYSTEM ACCOUNTING
          Terrence Kisner, Manager (410) 260-7361

    INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

    (E00A10, formerly 24.01.10)
    FY2000 appropriation (reimbursable): $19,209,442
    FY2000 authorized positions: 151
    John T. Salmon, Director (410) 260-7634
    Thomas J. Lupinek, Deputy Director (410) 260-7103

      ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
      David D. Harrington, Manager (410) 260-7864

          TELECOMMUNICATIONS SECTION
          John M. Kelly, Coordinator (410) 260-7363

      ANNAPOLIS DATA CENTER
      Anthony J. (Tony) Moen, Director (410) 260-7770

        COMPUTER OPERATIONS
        John J. Rallo, Manager (410) 260-7680

          DATA ENTRY SECTION
          Linda A. Dodge, Supervisor (410) 260-7009

          HELP DESK
          Rose Sansbury, Supervisor (410) 260-7994

      APPLICATIONS & SYSTEMS CENTER
      Thomas J. Lupinek, Director (410) 260-7103
      James L. Daffin, Director, Technical Services (410) 260-7765

        COMMUNICATIONS
        Jerry P. Klinken, Manager (410) 260-7893

        DATABASE ADMINISTRATION
        Barry Jeffries, Manager (410) 260-7849

        FINANCIAL APPLICATION SYSTEMS
        Lawrence J. Callahan, Manager (410) 260-6224

        OFFICE SYSTEMS
        Lavinia Lee, Manager (410) 260-7446

        OPERATING SYSTEMS
        Allan S. Levin, Manager (410) 260-7769

        SECURITY MIGRATION & CAPACITY PLAN
        Vacancy, Manager (410) 260-7824

        TAX APPLICATION SYSTEMS
        Robert J. Murphy, Manager (410) 260-7824

    MOTOR FUEL TAX DIVISION

    (E00A08, formerly 24.01.08)
    FY2000 appropriation: $2,182,315
    FY2000 authorized positions: 23
    Richard A. Carey, Director (410) 260-7131

      ADMINISTRATION
      Donald L. Paswater, Assistant Director (410) 260-7131

        ACCOUNTING & DATA CONTROL SECTION
        Thomas Prendki, Supervisor (410) 260-7131

      LICENSING & REGISTRATION
      Robert A. Crawford, Assistant Director (410) 260-7126

        INTERNAL AUDIT
        M. Herbert Hacke, Manager (410) 260-7138

    REVENUE ADMINISTRATION DIVISION

    (E00A04, formerly 24.01.04)
    FY2000 appropriation: $32,064,356
    FY2000 authorized positions: 394.5
    James M. Arnie, Director (410) 260-7445

      ADMINISTRATION
      Diane M. Daffin, Assistant Director, Administration (410) 260-7451

        ADMINISTRATION
        Jane Y. Reger, Manager (410) 260-7704

        RETURNS PROCESSING
        Eugene M. Thomas IV, Manager (410) 260-7837

        REVENUE ACCOUNTING
        George L. Freyman, Manager (410) 260-7455

      LEGAL
      James W. Dawson, Jr., Assistant Director, Legal (410) 260-7645

        ESTATE TAXES
        Janet A. Mann, Manager (410) 260-7850

      TAXPAYER SERVICES
      Thaddeus S. Russell, Assistant Director, Taxpayer Services (410) 260-7625

        SYSTEM APPLICATIONS CONTROL
        William H. Huebl, Manager (410) 260-7620

        TAXPAYER ACCOUNTING
        Joseph W. Parran, Manager (410) 260-7755

        TAXPAYER SERVICES
        Delores Kemmerer, Manager (410) 260-7021

          BRANCH OFFICES

          ALLEGANY COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Louis Hall, Branch Manager
          112 Baltimore St., 2nd floor
          Cumberland, MD 21502 - 2302
          (301) 777-2165
          (301) 334-8880 (Garrett County)
          fax: (301) 777-5839

          BALTIMORE CITY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Ronald Hetzner, Branch Manager
          State Office Building, Room 206
          301 West Preston St.
          Baltimore, MD 21201 - 2384
          (410) 767-1995
          fax: (410) 767-1571

          BALTIMORE COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Christine C. Walsh, Branch Manager
          Hampton Plaza, Suite 1A
          300 East Joppa Road
          Towson, MD 21286 - 3020
          (410) 321-2306
          fax: (410) 321-2309

          CALVERT COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          John Cieplak, Branch Manager
          Goldstein Multi-Service Center, Room 1300
          200 Duke St.
          Prince Frederick, MD 20678 - 1110
          (410) 535-8830
          fax: (410) 535-8868

          CARROLL COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Lynda Duvall, Branch Manager
          Westminster Professional Center
          532 Baltimore Blvd., Suite 306
          Westminster, MD 21157 - 6119
          (410) 848-4699
          fax: (410) 848-3614

          CECIL COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Carol Parker, Branch Manager
          District Court/Multi-Service Center
          170 East Main St.
          Elkton, MD 21921 - 5933
          (410) 996-0580
          fax: (410) 996-0583

          CHARLES COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Charlotte Deneault, Branch Manager
          183 Smallwood Village Center
          Waldorf, MD 20602 - 1851
          (301) 645-2226
          (301) 843-0977 (Prince George's County)
          fax: (301) 645-7284

          FREDERICK COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Judy Schiano DiCola, Branch Manager
          County Multi-Service Center, Room 2110
          100 West Patrick St.
          Frederick, MD 21701 - 5646
          (301) 694-1982
          fax: (301) 631-3040

          GARRETT COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          (301) 334-8880

          HARFORD COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Pamela Harris, Branch Manager
          Mary Risteau Multi-Service Center, 4th floor
          2 South Bond St.
          Bel Air, MD 21014 - 8701
          (410) 836-4890
          fax: (410) 836-4891

          HOWARD COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Tammy Talley, Branch Manager
          District Court/Multi-Service Center
          3451 Court House Drive
          Ellicott City, MD 21043 - 4337
          (410) 461-0170
          fax: (410) 461-0173

          Cathy Young, Branch Manager
          7275B Waterloo Road
          Jessup, MD 20794 - 9579
          (410) 799-4009
          fax: (410) 799-1375

          MONTGOMERY COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Diana Barnes, Branch Manager
          Wheaton Park Office Complex
          11510 Georgia Ave., Suite 190
          Wheaton, MD 20902 - 1958
          (301) 949-6030
          fax: (301) 949-0933

          PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Ramona Bowen, Branch Manager
          Courthouse, Room 083B
          14735 Main St.
          Upper Marlboro, MD 20772 - 9978
          (301) 952-2810
          fax: (301) 952-2809

          Gary White, Branch Manager
          Treetops Building, Suite 101
          8181 Professional Place
          Landover, MD 20785-2226
          (301) 459-9195
          fax: (301) 459-7567

          QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Millie Stevens, Branch Manager
          District Court/Multi-Service Center, Room G-200
          120 Broadway
          Centreville, MD 21617 - 1000
          (410) 758-5050
          fax: (410) 758-5056

          ST. MARY'S COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          May Cullen, Branch Manager
          Joseph D. Carter Building, Room 1012
          23110 Leonard Hall Drive
          P. O. Box 653
          Leonardtown, MD 20650 - 0653
          (301) 475-4850
          fax: (301) 475-4880

          TALBOT COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Janice Wheatley, Branch Manager
          Bay Street Plaza, Suite 308
          301 Bay St.
          Easton, MD 21601 - 2796
          (410) 822-0953
          fax: (410) 822-1253

          WASHINGTON COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Janette Wallech, Branch Manager
          Professional Arts Building
          1 South Potomac St.
          Hagerstown, MD 21740 - 5512
          (301) 791-4776
          fax: (301) 791-7163

          WICOMICO COUNTY TAXPAYER SERVICES
          Rosalie Figgs, Branch Manager
          State Multi-Service Center, Room 2248
          201 Baptist St.
          Salisbury, MD 21801 - 4961
          (410) 543-6800
          fax: (410) 548-7055


    DEFUNCT AGENCIES

    ACCOUNTING
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Accounting and Commodity Procurements in August 1997.

    ACCOUNTING & COMMODITY PROCUREMENTS
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Accounting in 1998.

    ADMINISTRATION, DATA PROCESSING, & POST-AUDITS SECTION
    Under General Accounting Division, renamed Administration, Office Systems, and Development Section in October 1998.

    BOND INDEBTEDNESS
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Capital Grants and Debt Administration in August 1997.

    BUDGET
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Budget and Contract Administration in August 1997.

    BUDGET & CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Budget in 1998.

    BUDGET & FINANCE DIVISION
    Renamed Administration and Finance Division in 1996.

    CAPITAL GRANTS & DEBT ADMINISTRATION
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Capital Grants and Loans Section in 1998.

    CAPITAL GRANTS & LOANS SECTION
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Debt Administration Section in 1999.

    CENTRAL SERVICES
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Support Services in August 1997.

    DATA PROCESSING DIVISION
    Renamed Information Technology Division in July 1999.

    FINANCIAL SYSTEMS
    Under Data Processing Division, renamed Financial Application System in July 1997.

    FLEET MANAGEMENT
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Fleet Administration in August 1997.

    HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE
    Under Deputy Comptroller, renamed Office of Personnel Services in 1999.

    INVESTIGATIVE SERVICES UNIT
    Under Compliance Division, moved to Field Enforcement Division in 1999.

    MOTOR CARRIER SERVICES SECTION
    Under Motor Fuel Tax Unit, merged with Registration to form Licensing and Registration in 1998.

    OFFICE AUTOMATION & LOCAL AREA NETWORK (LAN) SUPPORT
    Under Data Processing Division, renamed Office Systems in 1996.

    OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS & TRAINING
    In May 1999, reorganized as Office of Communications. Training functions reassigned to Office of Personnel Services.

    PERSONNEL OFFICE
    Formerly under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Human Resources Office and placed under Deputy Comptroller in 1997.

    REGISTRATION
    Under Motor Fuel Tax Unit, merged with the Motor Carrier Services Section to form Licensing and Registration in 1998.

    SUPPORT SERVICES
    Under Administration and Finance Division, renamed Central Services in 1998.

    TAX ADMINISTRATION SYSTEMS
    Under Data Processing Division, renamed Tax Application Systems in July 1997.

    Governor's Coordinating Offices
    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
    Maryland at a Glance


    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual
    e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

     Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

    July 18, 2000   
    Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

    Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives