MARYLAND
GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 3, 1998


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett
John J. Hafer* (R) Allegany, Garrett 20,552 100%
Dist. 2 (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Donald F. Munson* (R) Washington 22,347 100%
Dist. 3 Ronald S. Bird (D) Frederick, Washington 14,212 44%
Alexander X. Mooney* (R) Frederick, Washington 18,399 56%
Dist. 4 George H. Littrell, Jr. (D) Carroll, Frederick 15,656 45%
Timothy R. Ferguson* (R) Carroll, Frederick 18,978 55%
Dist. 5 (no candidate filed) (D) Carroll
Larry E. Haines* (R) Carroll 29,341 100%
Dist. 6 Michael J. Collins* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 14,151 55%
Kenneth C. Holt (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 11,463 45%
Dist. 7 Norman R. Stone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 21,142 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 8 Thomas L. Bromwell* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 22,837 68%
William Rush (R) Baltimore City & Co. 10,954 32%
Dist. 9 Anthony O. Blades (D) Baltimore Co. 15,780 39%
Andrew P. Harris* (R) Baltimore Co. 24,814 61%
Dist. 10 Delores G. Kelley* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 25,995 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 11 Paula C. Hollinger* (D) Baltimore Co. 33,726 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 12 Edward J. Kasemeyer* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 20,953 57%
David P. Maier (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 15,649 43%
Dist. 13 Raymond M. Rankin (D) Howard, Prince George's 15,062 44%
Martin G. Madden* (R) Howard, Prince George's 19,407 56%
Dist. 14 David S. Hantman (D) Howard, Montgomery 19,749 42%
Christopher J. McCabe* (R) Howard, Montgomery 27,093 58%
Dist. 15 Gail Ewing (D) Montgomery 20,073 49%
Jean W. Roesser* (R) Montgomery 20,824 51%
Dist. 16 Brian E. Frosh* (D) Montgomery 28,311 69%
Augustus Alzona (R) Montgomery 12,564 31%
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand* (D) Montgomery 20,099 68%
Frederick Ugast (R) Montgomery 9,532 32%
Dist. 18 Christopher Van Hollen* (D) Montgomery 24,111 73%
Mark Spradley (R) Montgomery 8,818 27%
Dist. 19 Leonard H. Teitelbaum* (D) Montgomery 25,358 69%
Lynn Siguenza (R) Montgomery 11,515 31%
Dist. 20 Ida G. Ruben* (D) Montgomery 22,501 80%
Thomas R. Falcinelli (R) Montgomery 5,696 20%
Dist. 21 Arthur Dorman* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 15,246 70%
Richard Burkhart (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 6,385 30%
Dist. 22 Paul G. Pinsky* (D) Prince George's 16,582 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23 Leo E. Green* (D) Prince George's 29,164 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Nathaniel Exum* (D) Prince George's 21,316 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Ulysses Currie* (D) Prince George's 21,934 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Gloria G. Lawlah* (D) Prince George's 25,303 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.* (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 27,582 69%
Robert A. Sturgell (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 12,187 31%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton* (D) Charles 19,722 63%
Allan R. Smith (R) Charles 11,710 37%
Dist. 29 Roy P. Dyson* (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 24,771 73%
Culver Sprogle Ladd (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 9,386 27%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle* (D) Anne Arundel 26,029 65%
Peter James DeNucci (R) Anne Arundel 14,154 35%
Dist. 31 Philip C. Jimeno* (D) Anne Arundel 22,917 67%
Jacqueline J. Turley (R) Anne Arundel 11,364 33%
Dist. 32 James E. DeGrange, Sr.* (D) Anne Arundel 15,445 52%
C. Edward Middlebrooks (R) Anne Arundel 14,358 48%
Dist. 33 (no candidate filed) (D) Anne Arundel
Robert R. Neall* (R) Anne Arundel 32,088 100%
Dist. 34 Mary Louise Preis (D) Harford 18,857 50%
Nancy Jacobs* (R) Harford 18,996 50%
Dist. 35 Donald C. Fry (D) Cecil, Harford 18,370 45%
J. Robert Hooper* (R) Cecil, Harford 22,741 55%
Dist. 36 Walter M. Baker* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 18,517 58%
Allaire D. Williams (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 13,650 42%
Dist. 37 Robert Alan Thornton, Jr. (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 13,023 41%
Richard F. Colburn* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 18,465 59%
Dist. 38 Donald Ewalt (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 12,434 36%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 22,122 64%
Dist. 39 Maurice Miles (D) Montgomery 14,187 45%
Patrick J. Hogan* (R) Montgomery 17,082 55%
Dist. 40 Ralph M. Hughes* (D) Baltimore City 16,818 96%
Melvin E. Stubbs (R) Baltimore City 683 4%
Dist. 41 Clarence W. Blount* (D) Baltimore City 17,388 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 Barbara A. Hoffman* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 25,583 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 43 Joan Carter Conway* (D) Baltimore City 20,120 87%
Nimrod Westcott, Jr. (I) Baltimore City 2,914 13%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Clarence M. Mitchell IV* (D) Baltimore City 11,304 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Nathaniel J. McFadden* (D) Baltimore City 15,005 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Perry Sfikas* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 14,891 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 47 George W. Della, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 15,816 72%
Edward Fowler (R) Baltimore City & Co. 6,013 28%

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (I) = Independent; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives