MARYLAND
GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 3, 1998


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A Lawson L. Duckworth (D) Allegany, Garrett 1,670 17%
George C. Edwards* (R) Allegany, Garrett 7,999 83%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly* (D) Allegany 5,232 51%
Patricia Wolfe (R) Allegany 4,991 49%
Dist. 1C Casper R. Taylor, Jr.* (D) Allegany 6,205 70%
Eileen Brinker Steele (R) Allegany 2,648 30%
Dist. 2A (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Robert A. McKee* (R) Washington 8,198 100%
Dist. 2B D. Bruce Poole (D) Washington 4,626 49%
Christopher B. Shank* (R) Washington 4,873 51%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue* (D) Washington 4,996 84%
Paul Muldowney (write-in)(D) Washington 956 16%
(no candidate filed) (R) Washington
Dist. 3 C. Sue Hecht* (D) Frederick, Washington 17,968 19%
(three delegates) David P. Koontz (D) Frederick, Washington 10,858 12%
Richard L. Stup (D) Frederick, Washington 13,191 14%
Joseph R. Bartlett* (R) Frederick, Washington 15,784 17%
William M. Castle (R) Frederick, Washington 15,251 17%
Louise V. Snodgrass* (R) Frederick, Washington 19,196 21%
Dist. 4A Valerie M. Hertges (D) Frederick 9,892 25%
(two delegates) David R. Brinkley* (R) Frederick 15,383 39%
Paul S. Stull* (R) Frederick 14,559 37%
Dist. 4B Ann M. Ballard (D) Carroll, Frederick 3,452 33%
Donald B. Elliott* (R) Carroll, Frederick 6,897 67%
Dist. 5 Ellen Willis Miller (D) Carroll 16,735 18%
(three delegates) Carmen Amedori* (R) Carroll 21,969 24%
Joseph M. Getty* (R) Carroll 25,114 27%
Nancy R. Stocksdale* (R) Carroll 27,665 30%
Dist. 6 Diane DeCarlo* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 13,110 19%
(three delegates) Nancy Hubers* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 13,154 19%
Michael H. Weir* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 12,828 18%
Michael J. Davis (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 9,599 14%
Joseph A. DiCara (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 11,703 17%
Timothy P. Knepp (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 9,343 13%
Dist. 7 John S. Arnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 14,385 20%
(three delegates) Joseph J. Minnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 15,095 21%
Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 16,338 23%
Gary Adams (R) Baltimore Co. 6,178 9%
Jane Brooks (R) Baltimore Co. 9,792 14%
Russell Mirabile** (R) Baltimore Co. 8,947 13%
Dist. 8 J. Joseph Curran III (D) Baltimore City & Co. 17,583 19%
(three delegates) Katherine Ann Klausmeier* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 19,835 21%
Taras Andrew Vizzi (D) Baltimore City & Co. 9,927 11%
Joseph C. Boteler III (R) Baltimore City & Co. 11,306 12%
James F. Ports, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 17,756 19%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 17,846 19%
Dist. 9A Stephen C. Kirsch (D) Baltimore Co. 10,584 22%
(two delegates) A. Wade Kach* (R) Baltimore Co. 18,382 38%
Martha Scanlan Klima* (R) Baltimore Co. 19,190 40%
Dist. 9B (no candidate filed) (D) Baltimore Co.
James M. Kelly* (R) Baltimore Co. 9,514 100%
Dist. 10 Emmett C. Burns, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 23,203 36%
(three delegates) Adrienne A. W. Jones* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 20,676 32%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 21,348 33%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 11 Michael J. Finifter* (D) Baltimore Co. 26,823 22%
(three delegates) Dan K. Morhaim* (D) Baltimore Co. 26,452 21%
Robert A. Zirkin* (D) Baltimore Co. 24,231 19%
Christian Cavey (R) Baltimore Co. 15,574 12%
Grant Harding (R) Baltimore Co. 13,710 11%
Virginia G. Schuster (R) Baltimore Co. 17,825 14%
William T. Newton (write-in)(I) Baltimore Co. 64 0%
Dist. 12A Steven J. DeBoy, Sr. (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 10,669 25%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 13,222 31%
Donald E. Murphy* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 10,920 26%
Loyd V. Smith (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 7,245 17%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo* (D) Howard 9,625 64%
Todd A. Arterburn (R) Howard 5,430 36%
Dist. 13A Shane Pendergrass* (D) Howard 15,791 31%
(two delegates) Frank S. Turner* (D) Howard 14,639 28%
Michael Grasso (R) Howard 10,690 21%
Hans K. Meeder (R) Howard 10,455 20%
Dist. 13B John A. Giannetti, Jr.* (D) Howard, Prince George's 4,950 58%
John S. Morgan (R) Howard, Prince George's 3,512 42%
Dist. 14A Tod David Sher* (D) Montgomery 7,132 54%
Patricia Anne Faulkner (R) Montgomery 6,060 46%
Dist. 14B William C. Woodcock, Jr. (D) Howard, Montgomery 13,071 23%
(two delegates) Robert L. Flanagan* (R) Howard, Montgomery 21,152 38%
Robert H. Kittleman* (R) Howard, Montgomery 21,721 39%
Dist. 15 David B. Dashefsky (D) Montgomery 17,818 15%
(three delegates) Anthony Patrick Puca (D) Montgomery 16,841 14%
Mark K. Shriver* (D) Montgomery 26,114 22%
William Ferner Askinazi (R) Montgomery 16,882 14%
Jean B. Cryor* (R) Montgomery 22,160 19%
Richard A. La Vay* (R) Montgomery 18,395 16%
Dist. 16 William A. Bronrott* (D) Montgomery 26,006 21%
(three delegates) Marilyn R. Goldwater* (D) Montgomery 27,502 23%
Nancy K. Kopp* (D) Montgomery 27,898 23%
French Caldwell (R) Montgomery 13,836 11%
Adam S. Feuerstein (R) Montgomery 13,074 11%
Carol McChesney Palmer (R) Montgomery 13,044 11%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve* (D) Montgomery 18,617 21%
(three delegates) Michael R. Gordon* (D) Montgomery 18,805 22%
Cheryl C. Kagan* (D) Montgomery 18,713 21%
Barney Gorin (R) Montgomery 11,293 13%
Richard A. Marvin (R) Montgomery 9,534 11%
Christopher Russell (R) Montgomery 10,078 12%
Dist. 18 Leon G. Billings* (D) Montgomery 23,779 29%
(three delegates) Sharon M. Grosfeld* (D) Montgomery 24,306 30%
John Adams Hurson* (D) Montgomery 23,592 29%
Albert Bullock (R) Montgomery 10,602 13%
Dist. 19 Henry B. Heller* (D) Montgomery 25,851 28%
(three delegates) Adrienne A. Mandel* (D) Montgomery 25,762 28%
Carol S. Petzold* (D) Montgomery 25,193 27%
John Naughton (R) Montgomery 15,100 16%
Dist. 20 Dana Lee Dembrow* (D) Montgomery 22,396 27%
(three delegates) Peter Franchot* (D) Montgomery 21,208 26%
Sheila Ellis Hixson* (D) Montgomery 21,895 27%
Franklin U. Hackenberg (R) Montgomery 5,163 6%
James K. Harrison, Jr. (R) Montgomery 5,602 7%
John C. Leahy (R) Montgomery 6,020 7%
Dist. 21 Barbara A. Frush* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 14,501 23%
(three delegates) Pauline H. Menes* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 14,869 24%
Brian R. Moe* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 14,053 22%
John W. Anna, Jr. (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 6,522 10%
Benny P. Aquilino (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 5,964 10%
Frances C. Shellenberger (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 6,571 11%
Dist. 22A Anne Healey* (D) Prince George's 11,204 50%
(two delegates) Richard A. Palumbo* (D) Prince George's 11,375 50%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 22B Rushern L. Baker III* (D) Prince George's 4,630 83%
Peter Justesen (R) Prince George's 923 17%
Dist. 23 Mary A. Conroy* (D) Prince George's 27,018 27%
(three delegates) James W. Hubbard* (D) Prince George's 25,100 25%
Joan Breslin Pitkin* (D) Prince George's 26,904 27%
Joseph Marvin Braswell, Sr. (R) Prince George's 10,029 10%
Paul Tucker (R) Prince George's 9,996 10%
Dist. 24 Joanne C. Benson* (D) Prince George's 20,137 34%
(three delegates) Carolyn J. B. Howard* (D) Prince George's 20,123 34%
Darren M. Swain* (D) Prince George's 19,396 33%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Anthony G. Brown* (D) Prince George's 20,660 34%
(three delegates) Dereck E. Davis* (D) Prince George's 20,262 33%
Melony Ghee Griffith* (D) Prince George's 20,595 33%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Kerry A. Hill* (D) Prince George's 23,174 33%
(three delegates) Obie Patterson* (D) Prince George's 23,465 34%
David M. Valderrama* (D) Prince George's 23,269 33%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 20,572 50%
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 20,492 50%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27B George W. Owings III* (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert 7,603 57%
Joseph J. Rooney (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert 5,791 43%
Dist. 28 Samuel C. Linton* (D) Charles 17,268 22%
(three delegates) Van T. Mitchell* (D) Charles 17,835 23%
James Crawford (R) Charles 12,780 16%
Michael D. Hathaway (R) Charles 11,756 15%
Thomas E. Hutchins* (R) Charles 18,012 23%
George C. Vann (write-in)(R) Charles 1,333 2%
Dist. 29A John F. Wood, Jr.* (D) St. Mary's 5,782 56%
Shane Mattingly (R) St. Mary's 4,584 44%
Dist. 29B John F. Slade III* (D) St. Mary's 6,327 66%
Donald Lee O'Neal (R) St. Mary's 3,316 34%
Dist. 29C John M. Gott (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 5,772 41%
Anthony J. O'Donnell* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 8,401 59%
Dist. 30 Michael E. Busch* (D) Anne Arundel 24,075 21%
(three delegates) Virginia P. Clagett* (D) Anne Arundel 24,036 21%
C. Richard D'Amato* (D) Anne Arundel 20,223 18%
Phillip D. Bissett (R) Anne Arundel 18,690 16%
Anthony McConkey (R) Anne Arundel 12,353 11%
Edward J. Turner (R) Anne Arundel 14,119 12%
Dist. 31 Joan Cadden* (D) Anne Arundel 19,214 20%
(three delegates) Thomas J. Fleckenstein (D) Anne Arundel 11,862 12%
Mary M. Rosso* (D) Anne Arundel 15,372 16%
John R. Leopold* (R) Anne Arundel 21,632 23%
Victoria L. Schade (R) Anne Arundel 15,366 16%
Robert Schaeffer (R) Anne Arundel 12,092 13%
Dist. 32 Mary Ann Love* (D) Anne Arundel 15,823 19%
(three delegates) Theodore J. Sophocleus* (D) Anne Arundel 15,382 18%
Victor A. Sulin (D) Anne Arundel 12,658 15%
Michael W. Burns (R) Anne Arundel 13,247 16%
Betty Ann O'Neill (R) Anne Arundel 11,752 14%
James E. Rzepkowski* (R) Anne Arundel 14,959 18%
Dist. 33 Gayle Powell (D) Anne Arundel 16,145 14%
(three delegates) Marcia Richard (D) Anne Arundel 15,210 13%
Sheila Schneider (D) Anne Arundel 14,648 13%
Robert C. Baldwin* (R) Anne Arundel 23,050 20%
David G. Boschert* (R) Anne Arundel 23,173 20%
Janet Greenip* (R) Anne Arundel 23,256 20%
Dist. 34 Mary-Dulany James* (D) Harford 18,357 18%
(three delegates) B. Daniel Riley* (D) Harford 17,798 18%
Robin Walter (D) Harford 15,370 15%
Charles R. Boutin* (R) Harford 17,844 18%
Michael Griffin (R) Harford 15,207 15%
Robert E. Shaffner (R) Harford 16,236 16%
Dist. 35A Michael G. Comeau (D) Harford 13,250 23%
(two delegates) Lee D. McDaniel (D) Harford 10,291 18%
Barry Glassman* (R) Harford 17,998 32%
Joanne S. Parrott* (R) Harford 14,963 26%
Dist. 35B David D. Rudolph* (D) Cecil 6,333 65%
Robert H. Ward (R) Cecil 3,433 35%
Dist. 36 Wheeler R. Baker* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 17,109 55%
(three delegates) Ronald A. Guns* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 17,657 57%
Clarence A. Hawkins (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 12,655 42%
Ronald F. Lobos (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 13,301 43%
Richard Sossi (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 13,807 45%
Mary Roe Walkup* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 17,720 58%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane* (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 4,561 63%
Jacqueline B. Jones (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 2,720 37%
Dist. 37B William Steven Brohawn (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 7,340 19%
(two delegates) Adelaide C. Eckardt* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 16,558 42%
Kenneth D. Schisler* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 15,604 40%
Dist. 38 Bennett Bozman* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 21,155 66%
(three delegates) Norman H. Conway* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 18,284 55%
Ernest J. Leatherbury, Sr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 15,711 48%
Charles A. McClenahan* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 17,112 52%
Christopher Mills (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 14,896 45%
Joseph Frederick Schanno (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 10,900 34%
Dist. 39 Charles E. Barkley* (D) Montgomery 17,020 18%
(three delegates) Paul H. Carlson* (D) Montgomery 16,670 18%
Joan F. Stern* (D) Montgomery 16,515 18%
Barrie S. Ciliberti (R) Montgomery 14,420 16%
Walter McKee (R) Montgomery 14,412 16%
Mathew Mossburg (R) Montgomery 13,439 15%
Dist. 40 Tony E. Fulton* (D) Baltimore City 14,335 37%
(three delegates) Salima Siler Marriott* (D) Baltimore City 11,082 29%
Howard Peters Rawlings* (D) Baltimore City 12,916 34%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist 41 Lisa A. Gladden* (D) Baltimore City 14,355 34%
(three delegates) Nathaniel T. Oaks* (D) Baltimore City 14,139 34%
Wendell F. Phillips* (D) Baltimore City 13,543 32%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 James W. Campbell* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 20,903 29%
(three delegates) Maggie L. McIntosh* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 20,443 29%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 21,768 30%
Jeffrey B. Smith, Jr. (R) Baltimore City & Co. 8,399 12%
Dist. 43 Michael V. Dobson* (D) Baltimore City 18,064 35%
(three delegates) Ann Marie Doory* (D) Baltimore City 16,743 33%
Kenneth C. Montague, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 16,094 32%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Verna L. Jones* (D) Baltimore City 10,119 38%
(three delegates) Ruth M. Kirk* (D) Baltimore City 8,585 32%
Jeffrey A. Paige* (D) Baltimore City 7,171 27%
Lisa M. Mitchell (write-in)(I) Baltimore City 1,105 4%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Talmadge Branch* (D) Baltimore City 10,882 32%
(three delegates) Clarence Davis* (D) Baltimore City 11,631 34%
Hattie N. Harrison* (D) Baltimore City 11,287 33%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Cornell N. Dypski* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 12,888 35%
(three delegates) Peter A. Hammen* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 11,771 32%
Carolyn J. Krysiak* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 12,316 33%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 47A Brian K. McHale* (D) Baltimore City 7,823 40%
(two delegates) Timothy D. Murphy* (D) Baltimore City 8,363 43%
Anthony F. Forlenza (R) Baltimore City 1,518 8%
William W. Sheldon (R) Baltimore City 1,774 9%
Dist. 47B Thomas E. Dewberry* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,815 68%
John A. Hoffman (R) Baltimore Co. 3,597 32%

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (I) = Independent; (R) = Republican.

**In District 7, George Rolf (R) won primary but declined nomination. To run in his place, Russell Mirabile was appointed by Republican Central Committee. Mirabile had run for Co. Council but withdrew to run for House of Delegates.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives