MARYLAND
GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 8, 1994


FOR STATE SENATOR

DISTRICT SENATE CANDIDATE PARTY COUNTY VOTE PERCENT
Dist. 1 Edward A. Malloy, Jr. (D) Allegany, Garrett 8,209 29%
John J. Hafer (R) Allegany, Garrett 20,496 71%
Dist. 2 Laura J. Wright (D) Washington 4,535 18%
Donald F. Munson (R) Washington 20,242 82%
Dist. 3 Charles R. Luttrell (D) Frederick, Washington 9,034 31%
John W. Derr (R) Frederick, Washington 20,057 69%
Dist. 4 George H. Littrell, Jr. (D) Carroll, Frederick 14,496 48%
Timothy R. Ferguson (R) Carroll, Frederick 15,975 52%
Dist. 5 Cynthia Huggins Cummings (D) Carroll 12,857 36%
Larry E. Haines (R) Carroll 22,599 64%
Dist. 6 Michael J. Collins (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 12,463 54%
Alfred E. Clasing, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 10,511 46%
Dist. 7 Norman R. Stone, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 16,853 66%
Russell Mirabile (R) Baltimore Co. 8,710 34%
Dist. 8 Thomas L. Bromwell (D) Baltimore City & Co. 17,493 55%
John J. Bishop (R) Baltimore City & Co. 14,052 45%
Dist. 9 primary candidate declined nomination (D) Baltimore Co.
F. Vernon Boozer (R) Baltimore Co. 27,143 100%
Dist. 10 Delores G. Kelley (D) Baltimore City & Co. 18,323 79%
Jerome Goodman (R) Baltimore City & Co. 4,900 21%
Dist. 11 Paula C. Hollinger (D) Baltimore Co. 24,226 63%
Richard Manski (R) Baltimore Co. 14,082 37%
Dist. 12 Edward J. Kasemeyer (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 16,121 51%
David P. Maier (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 15,306 49%
Dist. 13 Virginia M. Thomas (D) Howard, Prince George's 14,640 47%
Martin G. Madden (R) Howard, Prince George's 16,615 53%
Dist. 14 James P. Mundy (D) Howard, Montgomery 19,199 45%
Christopher J. McCabe (R) Howard, Montgomery 23,219 55%
Dist. 15 Laurence Levitan (D) Montgomery 16,616 45%
Jean W. Roesser (R) Montgomery 20,272 55%
Dist. 16 Brian E. Frosh (D) Montgomery 25,292 64%
Daniel J. Cronin (R) Montgomery 14,377 36%
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand (D) Montgomery 19,194 98%
no party nominee (R) Montgomery
Lih Y. Young (WI) Montgomery 430 2%
Dist. 18 Christopher Van Hollen, Jr. (D) Montgomery 21,669 68%
Albert E. Bullock (R) Montgomery 10,231 32%
Mark Merritt Spradley (WI) Montgomery 66 0%
Dist. 19 Leonard H. Teitelbaum (D) Montgomery 22,630 64%
Lynn Siguenza (R) Montgomery 12,569 36%
Dist. 20 Ida G. Ruben (D) Montgomery 18,353 70%
John C. Leahy (R) Montgomery 7,848 30%
Dist. 21 Arthur Dorman (D) Prince George's 12,801 65%
Herman B. Bouma (R) Prince George's 6,932 35%
Dist. 22 Paul G. Pinsky (D) Prince George's 11,713 63%
John A. Schaffer (R) Prince George's 6,849 37%
Dist. 23 Leo E. Green (D) Prince George's 23,606 100%
no party nominee (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Decatur W. Trotter (D) Prince George's 15,725 100%
no party nominee (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Ulysses Currie (D) Prince George's 16,019 100%
no party nominee (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Gloria G. Lawlah (D) Prince George's 17,590 77%
Mary Bell G. Shepherd (R) Prince George's 5,321 23%
Dist. 27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 21,699 68%
Joan Austin (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 10,146 32%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton (D) Charles 14,195 57%
James Easter (R) Charles 10,804 43%
Dist. 29 Roy P. Dyson (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 16,660 57%
James Manning McKay (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 12,678 43%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle (D) Anne Arundel 18,631 51%
Mary McNally Rose (R) Anne Arundel 17,613 49%
Dist. 31 Philip C. Jimeno (D) Anne Arundel 19,518 60%
Nancy M. Schrum (R) Anne Arundel 13,402 40%
Dist. 32 Michael J. Wagner (D) Anne Arundel 13,086 48%
Edward Middlebrooks (R) Anne Arundel 14,055 52%
Victoria J. Muzzuco (WI) Anne Arundel 257 0%
Dist. 33 no party nominee (D) Anne Arundel
John A. Cade (R) Anne Arundel 27,817 100%
Dist. 34 Habern W. Freeman (D) Harford 14,676 46%
David R. Craig (R) Harford 17,444 54%
Dist. 35 William H. Amoss (D) Cecil, Harford 19,993 54%
Gwendalynne G. Corkran (R) Cecil, Harford 13,245 36%
Catharine Wilson (I) Cecil, Harford 3,485 10%
Dist. 36 Walter M. Baker (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 17,981 99%
no party nominee (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot
Janice L. Graham (WI) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 302 1%
Dist. 37 Samuel Q. Johnson III (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 13,327 45%
Richard F. Colburn (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 16,224 55%
Dist. 38 Dennis C. Donaldson (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 10,794 33%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 21,783 67%
Dist. 39 Gene W. Counihan (D) Montgomery 13,072 46%
Patrick J. Hogan (R) Montgomery 15,101 54%
Dist. 40 Ralph M. Hughes (D) Baltimore City 15,133 94%
Melvin Stubbs (R) Baltimore City 882 6%
Dist. 41 Clarence W. Blount (D) Baltimore City 15,902 100%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 Barbara A. Hoffman (D) Baltimore City & Co. 22,251 75%
J. Gary Lee (R) Baltimore City & Co. 7,389 25%
Dist. 43 John A. Pica, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 18,374 100%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Larry Young (D) Baltimore City 10,460 100%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Nathaniel James McFadden (D) Baltimore City 12,568 100%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Perry Sfikas (D) Baltimore City & Co. 13,578 100%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 47 George W. Della, Jr. (D) Baltimore City & Co. 12,575 62%
John A. Hoffman (R) Baltimore City & Co. 7,764 38%

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives