MARYLAND
GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 8, 1994


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

DISTRICT HOUSE CANDIDATE PARTY COUNTY VOTE PERCENT
Dist. 1A no party nominee (D) Garrett
George C. Edwards (R) Garrett 8,155 100%
Dist. 1B Betty Workman (D) Allegany 7,050 69%
Stephen P. Crossland (R) Allegany 3,204 31%
Dist. 1C Casper R. Taylor, Jr. (D) Allegany 5,928 100%
no party nominee (R) Allegany
Dist. 2A Richard E. Roulette (D) Washington 3,358 36%
Robert A. McKee (R) Washington 6,085 64%
Dist. 2B D. Bruce Poole (D) Washington 4,219 50%
Richard D. Wiles (R) Washington 4,143 50%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue (D) Washington 4,013 57%
Bertrand Iseminger (R) Washington 3,027 43%
Eugene E. Morris (WI) Washington 9 0%
Dist. 3
(vote for three)
Sue Hecht (D) Frederick, Washington 12,700 15%
Royd R. Smith (D) Frederick, Washington 10,810 13%
Ronald L. Sundergill (D) Frederick, Washington 12,466 15%
Melvin L. Castle (R) Frederick, Washington 12,227 15%
Louise V. Snodgrass (R) Frederick, Washington 14,071 17%
J. Anita Stup (R) Frederick, Washington 20,262 25%
Dist. 4A
(vote for two)
Thomas H. Hattery (D) Frederick 9,900 25%
Thomas Gordon Slater (D) Frederick 5,785 14%
David R. Brinkley (R) Frederick 12,296 31%
Paul S. Stull (R) Frederick 11,789 30%
Dist. 4B Roy Pfeiffer (D) Carroll, Frederick 2,050 22%
Donald B. Elliott (R) Carroll, Frederick 7,403 78%
Dist. 5
(vote for three)
Philip R. Deitchman (D) Carroll 6,792 7%
Richard N. Dixon (D) Carroll 19,674 20%
Ellen Leahy Willis (D) Carroll 11,748 12%
W. David Blair (R) Carroll 17,819 18%
Joseph M. Getty (R) Carroll 18,544 19%
Nancy Reter Stocksdale (R) Carroll 22,705 24%
Dist. 6
(vote for three)
Diane DeCarlo (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 11,445 17%
E. Farrell Maddox (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 11,135 17%
Michael H. Weir (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 11,253 17%
Michael J. Davis (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 9,857 15%
Nancy Hastings (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 11,046 17%
Kenneth C. Holt (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 11,699 17%
Dist. 7
(vote for three)
John S. Arnick (D) Baltimore Co. 14,469 24%
Joseph J. Minnick (D) Baltimore Co. 15,880 25%
Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 16,059 25%
Jacqueline W. Madison (R) Baltimore Co. 9,149 14%
Robert J. Parsons (R) Baltimore Co. 7,628 12%
Dist. 8
(vote for three)
John G. Disney (D) Baltimore City & Co. 11,886 13%
Katherine Klausmeier (D) Baltimore City & Co. 17,496 20%
Daniel E. McKew (D) Baltimore City & Co. 12,931 15%
Calvin Clemons (R) Baltimore City & Co. 13,996 16%
James F. Ports, Jr. (R) Baltimore City & Co. 15,244 17%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr. (R) Baltimore City & Co. 16,373 19%
Dist. 9A
(vote for two)
Shelley Buckingham (D) Baltimore Co. 7,829 15%
Raymond A. Huber (D) Baltimore Co. 5,823 11%
A. Wade Kach (R) Baltimore Co. 18,734 36%
Martha Scanlan Klima (R) Baltimore Co. 19,927 38%
Dist. 9B Stephen W. Lafferty (D) Baltimore Co. 5,823 44%
James M. Kelly (R) Baltimore Co. 7,343 56%
Dist. 10
(vote for three)
Emmett C. Burns, Jr. (D) Baltimore City & Co. 17,637 27%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) Baltimore City & Co. 17,411 26%
Joan N. Parker (D) Baltimore City & Co. 16,919 26%
Clifford H. Andrews (R) Baltimore City & Co. 4,039 6%
Beverly E. Goldstein (R) Baltimore City & Co. 5,535 8%
Clifton McDonald (R) Baltimore City & Co. 4,321 7%
Dist. 11
(vote for three)
Michael J. Finifter (D) Baltimore Co. 20,489 19%
Robert L. Frank (D) Baltimore Co. 18,359 17%
Dan K. Morhaim (D) Baltimore Co. 18,952 18%
Michael Buchanan (R) Baltimore Co. 17,915 17%
Christian Cavey (R) Baltimore Co. 14,638 14%
Jodi L. Hammerman (R) Baltimore Co. 15,744 15%
Dist. 12A
(vote for two)
James E. Malone, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 9,712 26%
Kenneth H. Masters (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 8,527 22%
Donald Drehoff (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 9,596 25%
Donald E. Murphy (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 10,340 27%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo (D) Howard 7,887 59%
Charles E. Scott (R) Howard 5,535 41%
Dist. 13A
(vote for two)
Shane Pendergrass (D) Howard 12,235 27%
Frank S. Turner (D) Howard 10,829 24%
Michael Grasso (R) Howard 10,100 23%
Kenneth Miller (R) Howard 7,096 16%
Arthur Reynolds (I) Howard 4,467 10%
Dist. 13B John Giannetti, Jr. (D) Howard, Prince George's 3,101 43%
John S. Morgan (R) Howard, Prince George's 4,167 57%
Dist. 14A Sandra J. Morse (D) Montgomery 5,739 48%
Patricia Anne Faulkner (R) Montgomery 6,210 52%
Dist. 14B
(vote for two)
Andrew D. Levy (D) Howard, Montgomery 10,773 19%
Carolyn H. Willis (D) Howard, Montgomery 10,731 19%
Robert L. Flanagan (R) Howard, Montgomery 18,154 31%
Robert H. Kittleman (R) Howard, Montgomery 17,975 31%
Dist. 15
(vote for three)
Elizabeth Tookie Gentilcore (D) Montgomery 15,325 15%
Stuart D. Schooler (D) Montgomery 15,882 15%
Mark K. Shriver (D) Montgomery 20,696 20%
Jean B. Cryor (R) Montgomery 18,804 18%
Richard La Vay (R) Montgomery 17,214 17%
Davis M. Richardson (R) Montgomery 15,847 15%
Dist. 16
(vote for three)
Gilbert J. Genn (D) Montgomery 24,285 21%
Marilyn R. Goldwater (D) Montgomery 24,180 21%
Nancy K. Kopp (D) Montgomery 25,038 22%
Augustus Alzona (R) Montgomery 13,289 11%
Douglas M. Brown (R) Montgomery 13,872 12%
Brian Riley (R) Montgomery 14,818 13%
Dist. 17
(vote for three)
Kumar P. Barve (D) Montgomery 15,978 25%
Michael R. Gordon (D) Montgomery 18,154 28%
Cheryl C. Kagan (D) Montgomery 17,081 27%
Harrison W. Fox, Jr. (R) Montgomery 12,709 20%
Dist. 18
(vote for three)
Leon G. Billings (D) Montgomery 19,399 22%
Sharon M. Grosfeld (D) Montgomery 20,108 22%
John Adams Hurson (D) Montgomery 19,326 22%
James Daniel Grazko (R) Montgomery 10,222 11%
Eric H. Myrland (R) Montgomery 9,418 10%
Socrates Yakoumatos (R) Montgomery 8,947 10%
Scott Becker (O) Montgomery 2,323 3%
Dist. 19
(vote for three)
Henry B. Heller (D) Montgomery 20,939 21%
Adrienne A. Mandel (D) Montgomery 20,193 20%
Carol S. Petzold (D) Montgomery 20,160 20%
John P. Hewitt (R) Montgomery 13,752 14%
Anthony M. Mora (R) Montgomery 12,146 12%
Richard G. Solomon (R) Montgomery 14,074 14%
Dist. 20
(vote for three)
Dana Lee Dembrow (D) Montgomery 19,679 30%
Peter Franchot (D) Montgomery 18,854 28%
Sheila Ellis Hixson (D) Montgomery 19,423 29%
James Harrison (R) Montgomery 8,248 13%
Dist. 21
(vote for three)
Barbara Frush (D) Prince George's 12,109 27%
Pauline H. Menes (D) Prince George's 13,207 29%
James C. Rosapepe (D) Prince George's 12,725 28%
Herbert F. Frymark (R) Prince George's 7,554 16%
Dist. 22A
(vote for two)
Anne Healey (D) Prince George's 8,475 31%
Richard A. Palumbo (D) Prince George's 9,246 34%
William Anthony McConkey (R) Prince George's 5,584 20%
Keith L. Poptanich (R) Prince George's 3,989 15%
Dist. 22B Rushern L. Baker III (D) Prince George's 3,244 100%
no party nominee (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23
(vote for three)
Mary A. Conroy (D) Prince George's 21,435 23%
James W. Hubbard (D) Prince George's 18,978 21%
Joan Breslin Pitkin (D) Prince George's 20,930 23%
Theodore W. Henderson (R) Prince George's 9,862 11%
D. Alfred Schauer (R) Prince George's 10,267 11%
Paul Tucker (R) Prince George's 10,140 11%
Dist. 24
(vote for three)
Joanne C. Benson (D) Prince George's 15,086 34%
Nathaniel Exum (D) Prince George's 15,057 34%
Carolyn J. B. Howard (D) Prince George's 14,708 32%
no party nominee (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25
(vote for three)
Michael A. Crumlin (D) Prince George's 14,281 33%
Dereck Davis (D) Prince George's 14,509 33%
Brenda Bethea Hughes (D) Prince George's 14,728 34%
no party nominee (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26
(vote for three)
C. Anthony Muse (D) Prince George's 17,807 27%
Obie Patterson (D) Prince George's 16,483 25%
David M. Valderrama (D) Prince George's 17,206 27%
Max L. Buff (R) Prince George's 4,814 7%
Claude W. Roxborough (R) Prince George's 4,612 7%
Erich H. Schmidt (R) Prince George's 4,215 7%
Dist. 27A
(vote for two)
James E. Proctor, Jr. (D) Prince George's 13,747 34%
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. (D) Prince George's 14,434 35%
Elmer L. Smith (R) Prince George's 5,413 14%
James A. Woods (R) Prince George's 6,703 17%
Dist. 27B George W. Owings III (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert 7,037 62%
Edward B. Finch (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert 4,383 38%
Dist. 28
(vote for three)
Ruth Ann Hall (D) Charles 11,176 16%
Samuel C. Linton (D) Charles 11,993 17%
Van T. Mitchell (D) Charles 12,289 18%
Thomas E. Hutchins (R) Charles 11,507 17%
Adam M. O'Kelley (R) Charles 10,295 15%
Gerald Schuster (R) Charles 11,416 17%
Dist. 29A John F. Wood, Jr. (D) St. Mary's 5,739 100%
no party nominee (R) St. Mary's
Dist. 29B John F. Slade III (D) St. Mary's 5,228 63%
Donald Lee O'Neal (R) St. Mary's 3,083 37%
Dist. 29C Thomas Michael Pelagatti (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 5,807 50%
Anthony J. O'Donnell (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 5,839 50%
Dist. 30
(vote for three)
Michael E. Busch (D) Anne Arundel 18,709 19%
Virginia P. Clagett (D) Anne Arundel 18,254 18%
John C. Eldridge, Jr. (D) Anne Arundel 13,320 13%
Joan Beck (R) Anne Arundel 15,974 16%
Phillip D. Bissett (R) Anne Arundel 18,330 18%
Ralph C. Rocky Rosacker (R) Anne Arundel 16,299 16%
Dist. 31
(vote for three)
Joan Cadden (D) Anne Arundel 16,492 18%
W. Ray Huff (D) Anne Arundel 14,203 15%
C. Stokes Kolodziejski (D) Anne Arundel 13,176 14%
Douglas Arnold (R) Anne Arundel 13,586 15%
John R. Leopold (R) Anne Arundel 19,960 22%
Victoria L. Schade (R) Anne Arundel 14,801 16%
Dist. 32
(vote for three)
Thomas H. Dixon III (D) Anne Arundel 11,002 15%
Mary Ann Love (D) Anne Arundel 12,414 16%
Victor A. Sulin (D) Anne Arundel 11,872 16%
Michael W. Burns (R) Anne Arundel 12,883 17%
James E. Rzepkowski (R) Anne Arundel 15,147 20%
Gerald P. Starr (R) Anne Arundel 12,166 16%
Dist. 33
(vote for three)
David G. Boschert (D) Anne Arundel 13,485 14%
Michael F. Canning (D) Anne Arundel 12,157 12%
Marsha G. Perry (D) Anne Arundel 17,618 18%
David Almy (R) Anne Arundel 16,390 16%
Robert C. Baldwin (R) Anne Arundel 19,628 20%
Janet Greenip (R) Anne Arundel 19,545 20%
Dist. 34
(vote for three)
Rose Mary Hatem Bonsack (D) Harford 17,762 20%
Mary Louise Preis (D) Harford 17,380 19%
B. Daniel Riley (D) Harford 13,891 15%
Nancy Jacobs (R) Harford 18,091 20%
Kenneth A. Thompson (R) Harford 10,576 12%
Scott Williams (R) Harford 12,362 14%
Dist. 35A
(vote for two)
Donald C. Fry (D) Harford 14,458 28%
Joseph V. Lutz (D) Harford 7,858 15%
James F. Greenwell (R) Harford 10,443 21%
James M. Harkins (R) Harford 18,655 36%
Dist. 35B David D. Rudolph (D) Cecil 4,175 51%
Robert H. Ward (R) Cecil 2,450 30%
Ethel Ann Murray (WI) Cecil 1,610 19%
Dist. 36
(vote for three)
Wheeler R. Baker (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 13,911 18%
Ronald A. Guns (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 14,935 20%
W. Michael Newnam (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 11,874 15%
Sharon Maenner Carrick (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 11,350 15%
Mary Roe Walkup (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 13,589 18%
Allaire D. Williams (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 10,796 14%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 2,768 40%
Don B. Hughes (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 2,788 41%
Lemuel D. Chester II (I) Dorchester, Wicomico 1,299 19%
Dist. 37B
(vote for two)
Philip Carey Foster (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 6,618 16%
Robert Alan Thornton, Jr. (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 9,240 22%
Adelaide C. Eckardt (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 11,422 27%
Kenneth D. Schisler (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 14,992 35%
Dist. 38
(vote for three)
Bennett Bozman (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 19,702 22%
Charles A. Bruce, Jr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 12,591 14%
Norman H. Conway (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 17,593 20%
Ronald L. Bireley (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 10,570 12%
Charles A. McClenahan (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 16,700 19%
Christopher E. Mills (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 12,296 13%
Dist. 39
(vote for three)
Charles Barkley (D) Montgomery 12,137 15%
Anise Key Brown (D) Montgomery 10,987 14%
Anthony J. Santangelo (D) Montgomery 10,939 14%
Raymond Beck (R) Montgomery 12,311 16%
Barrie S. Ciliberti (R) Montgomery 12,897 16%
Mathew J. Mossburg (R) Montgomery 13,119 17%
Patricia Cummings (I) Montgomery 6,471 8%
Dist. 40
(vote for three)
Tony E. Fulton (D) Baltimore City 13,700 34%
Salima Siler Marriott (D) Baltimore City 13,013 32%
Howard P. Rawlings (D) Baltimore City 13,694 34%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City
Robert L. Clay (WI) Baltimore City 1,216 0%
Dist. 41
(vote for three)
Frank D. Boston, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 14,491 30%
Margaret H. Murphy (D) Baltimore City 15,114 31%
Nathaniel T. Oaks (D) Baltimore City 13,702 28%
Edward J. Eagan (R) Baltimore City 2,338 5%
Harry E. Grant (R) Baltimore City 1,529 3%
Daniel S. O'Shea (R) Baltimore City 1,504 3%
Dist. 42
(vote for three)
James W. Campbell (D) Baltimore City & Co. 20,944 33%
Maggie L. McIntosh (D) Baltimore City & Co. 20,840 32%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg (D) Baltimore City & Co. 22,464 35%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 43
(vote for three)
Gerald J. Curran (D) Baltimore City 17,779 35%
Ann Marie Doory (D) Baltimore City 16,509 33%
Kenneth Charles Montague, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 16,384 32%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44
(vote for three)
Elijah E. Cummings (D) Baltimore City 9,823 34%
Ruth M. Kirk (D) Baltimore City 9,358 32%
Clarence M. Mitchell IV (D) Baltimore City 9,838 34%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45
(vote for three)
Talmadge Branch (D) Baltimore City 10,728 47%
Clarence Davis (D) Baltimore City 1,120 5%
Hattie N. Harrison (D) Baltimore City 11,119 48%
no party nominee (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46
(vote for three)
Cornell N. Dypski (D) Baltimore City & Co. 13,355 30%
Peter A. Hammen (D) Baltimore City & Co. 12,528 29%
Carolyn J. Krysiak (D) Baltimore City & Co. 13,001 30%
Mark C. Miller (R) Baltimore City & Co. 4,832 11%
Dist. 47A
(vote for two)
Brian K. McHale (D) Baltimore City 8,154 43%
Timothy D. Murphy (D) Baltimore City 8,709 46%
Gary E. Morse (R) Baltimore City 2,004 11%
Anthony F. Forlenza (WI) Baltimore City 6 0%
Dist. 47B Thomas E. Dewberry (D) Baltimore Co. 6,280 58%
Steven Cumby (R) Baltimore Co. 4,509 42%

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives