MARYLAND
PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 15, 1998


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett
John J. Hafer* (R) Allegany, Garrett 6,672 58%
David W. Thomas (R) Allegany, Garrett 4,929 42%
Dist. 2 (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Donald F. Munson* (R) Washington 5,381 76%
Victoria Nelson (R) Washington 1,722 24%
Dist. 3 Ronald S. Bird* (D) Frederick, Washington 4,525 100%
John W. Derr (R) Frederick, Washington 3,487 37%
Alexander X. Mooney* (R) Frederick, Washington 5,896 63%
Dist. 4 George H. Littrell, Jr.* (D) Carroll, Frederick 4,644 100%
Timothy R. Ferguson* (R) Carroll, Frederick 5,412 65%
Jerome J. Joyce (R) Carroll, Frederick 2,860 35%
Dist. 5 (no candidate filed) (D) Carroll
Larry E. Haines* (R) Carroll 8,920 100%
Dist. 6 Michael J. Collins* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 5,992 100%
Kenneth C. Holt* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,946 100%
Dist. 7 Anthony J. Narutowicz (D) Baltimore Co. 2,939 29%
Norman R. Stone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,096 71%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 8 Thomas L. Bromwell* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,585 100%
William Rush* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 3,483 100%
Dist. 9 Anthony O. Blades* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,435 100%
F. Vernon Boozer (R) Baltimore Co. 3,898 46%
Andrew P. Harris* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,490 54%
Dist. 10 Robert Fulton Dashiell (D) Baltimore City & Co. 3,227 29%
Delores G. Kelley* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,472 68%
Kevin Pearl (D) Baltimore City & Co. 308 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 11 Paula C. Hollinger* (D) Baltimore Co. 9,527 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 12 Edward J. Kasemeyer* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 7,558 100%
David P. Maier* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,307 100%
Dist. 13 Raymond M. Rankin* (D) Howard, Prince George's 6,177 100%
Martin G. Madden* (R) Howard, Prince George's 4,545 100%
Dist. 14 David S. Hantman* (D) Howard, Montgomery 7,429 100%
Christopher J. McCabe* (R) Howard, Montgomery 7,733 100%
Dist. 15 Donald L. Toker, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 4,851 100%
Jean W. Roesser* (R) Montgomery 4,324 100%
Dist. 16 Brian E. Frosh* (D) Montgomery 8,484 100%
Augustus Alzona* (R) Montgomery 3,016 100%
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand* (D) Montgomery 6,061 100%
Anthony M. Mora (R) Montgomery 1,326 47%
Frederick Ugast* (R) Montgomery 1,516 53%
Dist. 18 Christopher Van Hollen, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 6,508 100%
Mark Spradley* (R) Montgomery 2,099 100%
Dist. 19 Leonard H. Teitelbaum* (D) Montgomery 7,261 100%
Lynn Siguenza* (R) Montgomery 2,818 100%
Dist. 20 Michael McGonnigal (D) Montgomery 1,713 19%
Ida G. Ruben* (D) Montgomery 7,227 81%
Thomas R. Falcinelli* (R) Montgomery 1,156 100%
Dist. 21 Arthur Dorman* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 4,364 100%
Richard Burkhart* (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 1,107 100%
Dist. 22 Paul G. Pinsky* (D) Prince George's 5,092 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23 Leo E. Green* (D) Prince George's 7,901 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Nathaniel Exum* (D) Prince George's 5,073 51%
Decatur W. Trotter (D) Prince George's 4,789 49%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Ulysses Currie* (D) Prince George's 7,320 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Gloria G. Lawlah* (D) Prince George's 6,567 51%
C. Anthony Muse (D) Prince George's 6,300 49%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27 Juanita Miller (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 2,271 20%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.* (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 8,872 80%
Robert A. Sturgell* (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 2,981 100%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton* (D) Charles 5,054 100%
James J. Inabinett, Jr. (R) Charles 1,264 33%
Allan R. Smith* (R) Charles 2,589 67%
Dist. 29 Roy P. Dyson* (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 9,469 100%
Culver Sprogle Ladd* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 4,316 100%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle* (D) Anne Arundel 8,238 100%
Peter James DeNucci* (R) Anne Arundel 5,297 100%
Dist. 31 Philip C. Jimeno* (D) Anne Arundel 9,374 100%
Jacqueline J. Turley* (R) Anne Arundel 4,587 100%
Dist. 32 James E. DeGrange, Sr.* (D) Anne Arundel 7,216 100%
C. Edward Middlebrooks* (R) Anne Arundel 4,087 100%
Dist. 33 (no candidate filed) (D) Anne Arundel
Robert R. Neall* (R) Anne Arundel 5,578 64%
William A. Scott (R) Anne Arundel 3,121 36%
Dist. 34 Mary Louise Preis* (D) Harford 8,106 100%
Nancy Jacobs* (R) Harford 6,808 100%
Dist. 35 Donald C. Fry* (D) Cecil, Harford 8,638 100%
Gwendalynne G. Corkran (R) Cecil, Harford 3,055 36%
J. Robert Hooper* (R) Cecil, Harford 5,372 64%
Dist. 36 Walter M. Baker* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,882 100%
Allaire D. Williams* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 4,697 100%
Dist. 37 Rodney duQuette Benjamin (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,396 18%
Grason Eckel (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,759 35%
Robert Alan Thornton, Jr.* (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,784 48%
Richard F. Colburn* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 4,427 77%
Kenneth Gelletly (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,337 23%
Dist. 38 Donald Ewalt* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,087 51%
Vincent dePaul Gisriel, Jr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 3,917 49%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,629 100%
Dist. 39 Maurice Miles* (D) Montgomery 3,438 100%
Patrick J. Hogan* (R) Montgomery 3,685 100%
Dist. 40 Ralph M. Hughes* (D) Baltimore City 6,988 100%
Melvin E. Stubbs* (R) Baltimore City 205 100%
Dist. 41 Clarence W. Blount* (D) Baltimore City 6,263 68%
Frank D. Boston, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 2,719 30%
Gregory Truitt (D) Baltimore City 186 2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 Barbara A. Hoffman* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 9,036 88%
Elinor Hoffman Kerpelman (D) Baltimore City & Co. 1,199 12%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 43 Joan Carter Conway* (D) Baltimore City 8,099 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 John D. Jefferies (D) Baltimore City 2,796 47%
Clarence M. Mitchell IV* (D) Baltimore City 3,101 53%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Nathaniel J. McFadden* (D) Baltimore City 5,992 86%
Riker J. McKenzie (D) Baltimore City 465 7%
Bernard L. Peters (D) Baltimore City 254 4%
Aaron Keith Wilkes (D) Baltimore City 241 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Perry Sfikas* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 6,107 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 47 George W. Della, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 5,714 100%
Edward Fowler* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 1,054 60%
Robert B. Lewis (R) Baltimore City & Co. 287 16%
William Prohaska (R) Baltimore City & Co. 425 24%

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives