MARYLAND
PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 15, 1998


CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Cecil County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Keith A. Baynes 523 8%
Richard Eli Jackson 1,174 18%
O. Robert Lidums* 1,938 29%
Joseph J. Mahoney 835 13%
Findlay M. McCool 648 10%
David H. Parrack 734 11%
Dwight E. Thomey 724 11%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

Keith A. Baynes 577 16%
Richard Eli Jackson 495 14%
O. Robert Lidums* 852 24%
Joseph J. Mahoney 461 13%
Findlay M. McCool 268 8%
David H. Parrack 489 14%
Dwight E. Thomey 362 10%


3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore County
(vote for no more than two)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

John Fader* 42,362 51%
J. William Hinkel* 41,066 49%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

John Fader* 19,102 50%
J. William Hinkel* 18,770 50%


4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Allegany County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

J. Frederick Sharer* 4,265 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY

J. Frederick Sharer* 3,991 100%


Garrett County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

James L. Sherbin* 985 50%
Jack R. Turney 370 19%
Robert E. Watson 627 32%

REPUBLICAN PARTY

James L. Sherbin* 2,697 51%
Jack R. Turney 880 17%
Robert E. Watson 1,685 32%


Washington County
(vote for no more than two)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Gregory C. Bannon 4,605 29%
Donald E. Beachley* 6,043 37%
Kennedy Boone* 5,482 34%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

Gregory C. Bannon 4,562 30%
Donald E. Beachley* 5,607 37%
Kennedy Boone* 4,917 33%


5TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Anne Arundel County
(vote for no more than three)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Michael E. Loney* 26,001 33%
Joseph P. Manck* 26,182 34%
Ronald A. Silkworth* 25,730 33%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

Michael E. Loney* 18,925 33%
Joseph P. Manck* 18,966 33%
Ronald A. Silkworth* 18,891 33%


Howard County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Raymond J. Kane, Jr.* 13,938 100%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

Raymond J. Kane, Jr.* 11,622 100%


6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Montgomery County
(vote for no more than two)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Nelson W. Rupp, Jr.* 42,215 49%
Patrick L. Woodward* 43,316 51%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

Nelson W. Rupp, Jr.* 18,972 49%
Patrick L. Woodward* 19,605 51%


7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Charles County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Christopher C. Henderson* 4,326 100%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

Christopher C. Henderson* 3,394 100%


Prince George's County
(vote for no more than four)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Sheila R. Tillerson Adams* 39,499 26%
Toni E. Clark* 38,398 26%
James J. Lombardi* 36,055 24%
Theresa A. Nolan* 35,762 24%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

Sheila R. Tillerson Adams* 5,251 24%
Toni E. Clark* 5,403 25%
James J. Lombardi* 5,505 25%
Theresa A. Nolan* 5,767 26%


8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore City
(vote for no more than nine)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

John Carroll Byrnes* 41,219 12%
Evelyn Omega Cannon* 36,751 11%
Page Croyder 20,176 6%
Marcella A. Holland* 36,850 11%
Kenneth Lavon Johnson* 35,150 10%
Margaret Brooke Murdock* 36,702 11%
Alfred Nance* 33,327 10%
William D. Quarles* 37,146 11%
Allen L. Schwait* 30,459 9%
Thomas Waxter, Jr.* 37,514 11%


REPUBLICAN PARTY

John Carroll Byrnes* 3,805 12%
Evelyn Omega Cannon* 3,313 10%
Page Croyder 2,579 8%
Marcella A. Holland* 3,314 10%
Kenneth Lavon Johnson* 3,030 9%
Margaret Brooke Murdock* 3,455 11%
Alfred Nance* 3,102 10%
William D. Quarles* 3,385 10%
Allen L. Schwait* 2,973 9%
Thomas Waxter, Jr.* 3,401 11%

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives