MARYLAND
PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 15, 1998


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A Lawson L. Duckworth* (D) Allegany, Garrett 1,195 100%
DeCorsey E. Bolden (R) Allegany, Garrett 1,081 18%
George C. Edwards* (R) Allegany, Garrett 4,837 82%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly* (D) Allegany 1,959 59%
Betty Workman (D) Allegany 1,373 41%
Bernard L. Loar (R) Allegany 1,228 42%
Patricia Wolfe* (R) Allegany 1,673 58%
Dist. 1C Casper R. Taylor, Jr.* (D) Allegany 2,383 100%
Eileen Brinker Steele* (R) Allegany 993 100%
Dist. 2A (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Robert A. McKee* (R) Washington 2,068 100%
Dist. 2B D. Bruce Poole* (D) Washington 1,752 100%
David M. Russo (R) Washington 502 23%
Christopher B. Shank* (R) Washington 1,417 65%
Seth Edward Wilson (R) Washington 273 12%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue* (D) Washington 1,434 56%
Paul Muldowney (D) Washington 1,139 44%
(no candidate filed) (R) Washington
Dist. 3 C. Sue Hecht* (D) Frederick, Washington 5,250 41%
(three delegates) David P. Koontz* (D) Frederick, Washington 3,662 28%
Richard L. Stup* (D) Frederick, Washington 4,034 31%
Joseph R. Bartlett* (R) Frederick, Washington 5,770 30%
Timothy Brooks (R) Frederick, Washington 3,273 17%
William M. Castle* (R) Frederick, Washington 4,290 22%
Louise V. Snodgrass* (R) Frederick, Washington 6,125 31%
Dist. 4A Valerie M. Hertges* (D) Frederick 2,667 100%
(two delegates) David R. Brinkley* (R) Frederick 4,031 49%
Paul S. Stull* (R) Frederick 4,265 51%
Dist. 4B Ann M. Ballard* (D) Carroll, Frederick 1,351 100%
Donald B. Elliott* (R) Carroll, Frederick 2,447 85%
Roy Pfeiffer (R) Carroll, Frederick 432 15%
Dist. 5 Ellen Willis Miller* (D) Carroll 5,644 100%
(three delegates) Carmen Amedori* (R) Carroll 4,802 18%
W. David Blair (R) Carroll 4,656 17%
W. Benjamin Brown (R) Carroll 2,964 11%
Joseph M. Getty* (R) Carroll 6,810 26%
Nancy R. Stocksdale* (R) Carroll 7,406 28%
Dist. 6 Diane DeCarlo* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 4,454 25%
(three delegates) Robert Delsignore (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 680 4%
Nancy Hubers* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 4,601 26%
Adam E. Paul, Sr. (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,977 11%
Michael H. Weir* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 4,522 25%
David Wilkins III (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,668 9%
Paul Michael Blitz (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 798 11%
Michael J. Davis* (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,460 20%
Joseph A. DiCara* (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,641 22%
Robert D. Kaetzel (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 954 13%
Timothy P. Knepp* (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,375 19%
Francis A. Pommett III (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,141 15%
Dist. 7 John S. Arnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,126 20%
(three delegates) William C. Batton (D) Baltimore Co. 5,110 20%
Nancy Leiter (D) Baltimore Co. 3,752 15%
Joseph J. Minnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,240 20%
Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 6,344 25%
Gary Adams* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,072 23%
Jane Brooks* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,680 35%
Christopher G. Crossont (R) Baltimore Co. 981 21%
George Rolf* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,021 21%
Dist. 8 Walter Bernard Burrell, Sr. (D) Baltimore City & Co. 1,495 8%
(three delegates) J. Joseph Curran III* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 6,605 34%
Katherine Ann Klausmeier* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 6,815 35%
David A. Lessner (D) Baltimore City & Co. 2,110 11%
Taras Andrew Vizzi* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 2,411 12%
Joseph C. Boteler III* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 2,295 21%
D. Robert Date (R) Baltimore City & Co. 720 7%
William Downs (R) Baltimore City & Co. 1,070 10%
James F. Ports, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 3,344 30%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 3,553 32%
Dist. 9A Stephen C. Kirsch* (D) Baltimore Co. 3,760 100%
(two delegates) A. Wade Kach* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,540 44%
Martha Scanlan Klima* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,758 46%
Blaine Taylor (R) Baltimore Co. 1,023 10%
Dist. 9B (no candidate filed) (D) Baltimore Co.
James M. Kelly* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,004 100%
Dist. 10 Emmett C. Burns, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,925 28%
(three delegates) Barry Chapman (D) Baltimore City & Co. 1,188 4%
Ronald N. Flamer (D) Baltimore City & Co. 3,899 14%
Alexander Assefa Getachew (D) Baltimore City & Co. 234 1%
Adrienne A. W. Jones* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 5,609 20%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,634 27%
Edwin Potillo (D) Baltimore City & Co. 494 2%
Eric W. Thomas (D) Baltimore City & Co. 860 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 11 Michael J. Finifter* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,350 25%
(three delegates) Robert L. Frank (D) Baltimore Co. 5,082 17%
Theodore Levin (D) Baltimore Co. 2,900 10%
Dan K. Morhaim* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,656 19%
Robyn I. Stevens (D) Baltimore Co. 3,693 12%
Robert A. Zirkin* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,178 17%
Christian Cavey* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,259 33%
Grant Harding* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,187 22%
Mineko Nakazawa (R) Baltimore Co. 1,355 14%
Virginia G. Schuster* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,105 31%
Dist. 12A Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,848 47%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,387 53%
Donald E. Murphy* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 2,462 56%
Loyd V. Smith* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,954 44%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo* (D) Howard 3,441 100%
Todd A. Arterburn* (R) Howard 1,876 100%
Dist. 13A Shane Pendergrass* (D) Howard 5,161 50%
(two delegates) Frank S. Turner* (D) Howard 5,249 50%
Charles H. Fiege, Jr. (R) Howard 1,071 17%
Michael Grasso* (R) Howard 2,882 45%
Hans K. Meeder* (R) Howard 2,406 38%
Dist. 13B John A. Giannetti, Jr.* (D) Howard, Prince George's 1,264 71%
George J. Kapanoske (D) Howard, Prince George's 521 29%
John S. Morgan* (R) Howard, Prince George's 852 100%
Dist. 14A Richard Antrum (D) Montgomery 187 6%
Michael B. Dupuy (D) Montgomery 683 20%
Tod David Sher* (D) Montgomery 1,364 41%
Donald H. Spence, Jr. (D) Montgomery 1,116 33%
Patricia Anne Faulkner* (R) Montgomery 1,304 100%
Dist. 14B William C. Woodcock, Jr.* (D) Howard, Montgomery 5,192 100%
(two delegates) John B. Clark (R) Howard, Montgomery 2,525 20%
Robert L. Flanagan* (R) Howard, Montgomery 4,702 37%
Robert H. Kittleman* (R) Howard, Montgomery 5,492 43%
Dist. 15 David B. Dashefsky* (D) Montgomery 5,132 30%
(three delegates) Anthony Patrick Puca* (D) Montgomery 4,730 28%
Mark K. Shriver* (D) Montgomery 7,128 42%
William Ferner Askinazi* (R) Montgomery 3,654 32%
Jean B. Cryor* (R) Montgomery 4,109 36%
Richard A. La Vay* (R) Montgomery 3,721 32%
Dist. 16 William A. Bronrott* (D) Montgomery 7,033 24%
(three delegates) Paul DeWolfe (D) Montgomery 3,718 13%
Marilyn R. Goldwater* (D) Montgomery 9,196 31%
Nancy K. Kopp* (D) Montgomery 9,698 33%
French Caldwell* (R) Montgomery 3,265 34%
Adam S. Feuerstein* (R) Montgomery 3,051 32%
Carol McChesney Palmer* (R) Montgomery 3,180 33%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve* (D) Montgomery 5,729 32%
(three delegates) Michael R. Gordon* (D) Montgomery 6,209 35%
Cheryl C. Kagan* (D) Montgomery 5,789 33%
Barney Gorin* (R) Montgomery 2,377 34%
Richard A. Marvin* (R) Montgomery 2,267 33%
Christopher Russell* (R) Montgomery 2,297 33%
Dist. 18 Leon G. Billings* (D) Montgomery 6,958 28%
(three delegates) Sharon M. Grosfeld* (D) Montgomery 7,130 29%
Ana Sol Gutierrez (D) Montgomery 4,216 17%
John Adams Hurson* (D) Montgomery 6,709 27%
Albert Bullock* (R) Montgomery 2,437 100%
Dist. 19 Barney Evans (D) Montgomery 4,071 15%
(three delegates) Henry B. Heller* (D) Montgomery 7,794 29%
Adrienne A. Mandel* (D) Montgomery 8,350 31%
Carol S. Petzold* (D) Montgomery 7,109 26%
John Naughton* (R) Montgomery 3,440 100%
Dist. 20 Robert B. Bates (D) Montgomery 1,276 5%
(three delegates) Dana Lee Dembrow* (D) Montgomery 7,758 30%
Peter Franchot* (D) Montgomery 6,487 25%
Sheila Ellis Hixson* (D) Montgomery 7,558 29%
Diane Nixon (D) Montgomery 3,117 12%
Franklin U. Hackenberg* (R) Montgomery 1,404 33%
James K. Harrison, Jr.* (R) Montgomery 1,476 34%
John C. Leahy* (R) Montgomery 1,439 33%
Dist. 21 Barbara A. Frush* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 4,070 33%
(three delegates) Emil F. Jettmar (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 794 7%
Pauline H. Menes* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 4,000 33%
Brian R. Moe* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 3,316 27%
John W. Anna, Jr.* (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 1,076 35%
Benny P. Aquilino* (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 1,005 33%
Frances C. Shellenberger* (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 996 32%
Dist. 22A Eileen Dowd (D) Prince George's 690 9%
(two delegates) Anne Healey* (D) Prince George's 3,181 43%
Richard A. Palumbo* (D) Prince George's 3,329 45%
Steven Ross Shaw (D) Prince George's 229 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 22B Rushern L. Baker III* (D) Prince George's 1,139 82%
John Pepper (D) Prince George's 249 18%
Peter Justesen* (R) Prince George's 179 100%
Dist. 23 Shukoor Ahmed (D) Prince George's 2,286 9%
(three delegates) Mary A. Conroy* (D) Prince George's 6,116 25%
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (D) Prince George's 2,632 11%
Hans E. Hopp (D) Prince George's 285 1%
James W. Hubbard* (D) Prince George's 5,732 23%
Bernard A. Nolan III (D) Prince George's 2,286 9%
Joan Breslin Pitkin* (D) Prince George's 5,625 23%
Joseph Marvin Braswell, Sr.* (R) Prince George's 1,663 49%
Paul Tucker* (R) Prince George's 1,758 51%
Dist. 24 W. Lena Austin (D) Prince George's 505 2%
(three delegates) Joanne C. Benson* (D) Prince George's 5,513 21%
John Henry Coursey (D) Prince George's 2,163 8%
Bobby G. Henry, Jr. (D) Prince George's 4,012 16%
Carolyn J. B. Howard* (D) Prince George's 4,700 18%
Rodger T. Jackson (D) Prince George's 659 3%
Eugene Fleetwood Kennedy (D) Prince George's 860 3%
Rosetta C. Parker (D) Prince George's 2,949 11%
Darren M. Swain* (D) Prince George's 4,342 17%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Anthony G. Brown* (D) Prince George's 4,346 20%
(three delegates) Marva Jo Camp (D) Prince George's 4,191 19%
Dereck E. Davis* (D) Prince George's 4,782 22%
Melony Ghee Griffith* (D) Prince George's 4,757 22%
Brenda Bethea Hughes (D) Prince George's 3,102 14%
Cheyenne R. Watson (D) Prince George's 521 2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Xavier Aragona (D) Prince George's 4,389 14%
(three delegates) Paul Frank Baiers, Jr. (D) Prince George's 1,925 6%
Otis Ducker (D) Prince George's 3,462 11%
Charles H. French (D) Prince George's 2,676 8%
Kerry A. Hill* (D) Prince George's 4,965 15%
Napoleon Lechoco (D) Prince George's 1,565 5%
Obie Patterson* (D) Prince George's 5,669 18%
Patrick A. Schaeffer, Jr. (D) Prince George's 1,087 3%
David M. Valderrama* (D) Prince George's 5,715 18%
Leighton D. Williams (D) Prince George's 641 2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 6,275 51%
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 6,091 49%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27B George W. Owings III* (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert 2,829 100%
Joseph J. Rooney* (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert 1,913 100%
Dist. 28 Samuel C. Linton* (D) Charles 4,311 50%
(three delegates) Van T. Mitchell* (D) Charles 4,238 50%
James Crawford* (R) Charles 2,374 24%
Michael D. Hathaway* (R) Charles 2,235 23%
Thomas E. Hutchins* (R) Charles 2,897 30%
George C. Vann (R) Charles 2,233 23%
Dist. 29A John F. Wood, Jr.* (D) St. Mary's 2,873 100%
Marlon Alvey (R) St. Mary's 362 25%
Shane Mattingly* (R) St. Mary's 1,107 75%
Dist. 29B John F. Slade III* (D) St. Mary's 2,771 100%
Donald Lee O'Neal* (R) St. Mary's 1,322 100%
Dist. 29C John M. Gott* (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 2,920 100%
Anthony J. O'Donnell* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 2,201 100%
Dist. 30 Michael E. Busch* (D) Anne Arundel 7,195 29%
(three delegates) Virginia P. Clagett* (D) Anne Arundel 7,701 32%
C. Richard D'Amato* (D) Anne Arundel 6,237 26%
Rocky Rosacker (D) Anne Arundel 3,272 13%
F. Gregory Baldwin (R) Anne Arundel 2,234 14%
Phillip D. Bissett* (R) Anne Arundel 4,418 28%
Anthony McConkey* (R) Anne Arundel 2,492 16%
Riccardo Paradiso (R) Anne Arundel 995 6%
Matthew Thomas (R) Anne Arundel 2,189 14%
Edward J. Turner* (R) Anne Arundel 3,398 22%
Dist. 31 Jacqueline Boone Allsup (D) Anne Arundel 2,836 10%
(three delegates) Joan Cadden* (D) Anne Arundel 8,279 30%
Thomas J. Fleckenstein* (D) Anne Arundel 3,147 11%
Stephan W. Fogleman (D) Anne Arundel 1,957 7%
Carolyn M. Roeding (D) Anne Arundel 3,142 11%
Mary M. Rosso* (D) Anne Arundel 7,026 26%
Edward V. Smith (D) Anne Arundel 1,064 4%
John R. Leopold* (R) Anne Arundel 5,225 35%
David Ready (R) Anne Arundel 897 6%
Kevin C. Reigrut (R) Anne Arundel 2,169 14%
Victoria L. Schade* (R) Anne Arundel 4,117 27%
Robert Schaeffer* (R) Anne Arundel 2,625 17%
Dist. 32 Eric R. Hirtle (D) Anne Arundel 2,293 11%
(three delegates) Mary Ann Love* (D) Anne Arundel 7,187 34%
Theodore J. Sophocleus* (D) Anne Arundel 6,577 31%
Victor A. Sulin* (D) Anne Arundel 5,376 25%
Michael W. Burns* (R) Anne Arundel 3,758 33%
Betty Ann O'Neill* (R) Anne Arundel 3,687 32%
James E. Rzepkowski* (R) Anne Arundel 3,987 35%
Dist. 33 Gayle Powell* (D) Anne Arundel 5,482 30%
(three delegates) Marcia Richard* (D) Anne Arundel 5,565 30%
Sheila Schneider* (D) Anne Arundel 5,156 28%
Alvin Tilghman (D) Anne Arundel 2,304 12%
Robert C. Baldwin* (R) Anne Arundel 4,544 20%
David G. Boschert* (R) Anne Arundel 3,872 17%
Karen Cook (R) Anne Arundel 3,753 17%
Janet Greenip* (R) Anne Arundel 4,460 20%
Gugy Irving (R) Anne Arundel 1,838 8%
Ronald A. Pullen (R) Anne Arundel 1,101 5%
Robert Russell (R) Anne Arundel 2,949 13%
Dist. 34 Joseph H. Brooks (D) Harford 3,082 14%
(three delegates) Dion F. Guthrie (D) Harford 1,638 7%
Mary-Dulany James* (D) Harford 4,775 22%
Nicholas J. Paros (D) Harford 2,979 14%
Judith Boardman Redding (D) Harford 2,198 10%
B. Daniel Riley* (D) Harford 4,165 19%
Robin Walter* (D) Harford 3,223 15%
Charles R. Boutin* (R) Harford 2,924 17%
William G. Christoforo (R) Harford 1,541 9%
Sheryl L. Davis-Kohl (R) Harford 2,253 13%
Michael Griffin* (R) Harford 2,262 13%
Charles E. King (R) Harford 1,911 11%
L. Michael Schaech (R) Harford 1,361 8%
Robert E. Shaffner* (R) Harford 2,692 16%
H. Everett Smith (R) Harford 2,170 13%
Dist. 35A Michael G. Comeau* (D) Harford 3,930 40%
(two delegates) Lee D. McDaniel* (D) Harford 3,274 34%
Regina Simon (D) Harford 2,540 26%
Robert Church (R) Harford 768 6%
Barry Glassman* (R) Harford 3,028 24%
V. Rocky Gonzalez (R) Harford 2,368 21%
James F. Greenwell (R) Harford 1,607 13%
David C. Lipinski (R) Harford 952 8%
Joanne S. Parrott* (R) Harford 2,770 22%
Donald J. Stifler (R) Harford 714 6%
Dist. 35B Ethel Ann Murray (D) Cecil 875 30%
David D. Rudolph* (D) Cecil 2,079 70%
Robert H. Ward* (R) Cecil 1,198 100%
Dist. 36 Wheeler R. Baker* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,006 34%
(three delegates) Ronald A. Guns* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,251 35%
Clarence A. Hawkins* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 6,326 31%
Ronald F. Lobos* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 4,243 31%
Richard Sossi* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 4,683 34%
Mary Roe Walkup* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 4,783 35%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane* (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 1,691 55%
Troy A. Johnson (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 978 32%
Octavene Saunders (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 425 14%
Jacqueline B. Jones* (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 728 100%
Dist. 37B William Steven Brohawn* (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,670 100%
(two delegates) Adelaide C. Eckardt* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,500 41%
Harry N. Muir (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,018 12%
Kenneth D. Schisler* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,482 40%
John Walton (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 615 7%
Dist. 38 Bennett Bozman* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 6,434 34%
(three delegates) Norman H. Conway* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 6,572 35%
Ernest J. Leatherbury, Sr.* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 5,839 31%
Charles R. Floyd (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 1,369 12%
Charles A. McClenahan* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 3,821 33%
Christopher Mills* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 2,896 25%
Joseph Frederick Schanno* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 3,324 29%
Dist. 39 Steven Austin (D) Montgomery 1,593 11%
(three delegates) Charles E. Barkley* (D) Montgomery 3,683 26%
Paul H. Carlson* (D) Montgomery 3,669 26%
Charlotte Meyer (D) Montgomery 1,754 12%
Joan F. Stern* (D) Montgomery 3,473 25%
Barrie S. Ciliberti* (R) Montgomery 2,872 23%
Patricia Cummings (R) Montgomery 2,183 18%
Walter McKee* (R) Montgomery 2,722 22%
Mathew Mossburg* (R) Montgomery 2,496 20%
Robert J. Smith (R) Montgomery 2,182 18%
Dist. 40 Tony E. Fulton* (D) Baltimore City 6,355 32%
(three delegates) Salima Siler Marriott* (D) Baltimore City 5,372 27%
Howard Peters Rawlings* (D) Baltimore City 6,615 33%
William Edward Roberts, Sr. (D) Baltimore City 1,511 8%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Richard Charles Barbee (D) Baltimore City 754 4%
(three delegates) Nathaniel Bland (D) Baltimore City 839 4%
Walter Dean (D) Baltimore City 1,293 6%
Lisa A. Gladden* (D) Baltimore City 3,878 19%
Clarice Herbert (D) Baltimore City 1,137 6%
Nathaniel T. Oaks* (D) Baltimore City 5,413 26%
Wendell F. Phillips* (D) Baltimore City 4,555 22%
Marshall Pittman (D) Baltimore City 2,740 13%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 James W. Campbell* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,688 32%
(three delegates) Maggie L. McIntosh* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,582 32%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 8,548 36%
Jeffrey B. Smith, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 1,565 100%
Dist. 43 Thomas L. Allred (D) Baltimore City 524 2%
(three delegates) Michael V. Dobson* (D) Baltimore City 6,043 24%
Ann Marie Doory* (D) Baltimore City 6,402 25%
William Goodin (D) Baltimore City 1,113 4%
Pat Gorman (D) Baltimore City 5,157 20%
Kenneth C. Montague, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 6,152 24%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Walter Franklin Burgess (D) Baltimore City 762 6%
(three delegates) Arlene B. Fisher (D) Baltimore City 1,191 9%
Verna L. Jones* (D) Baltimore City 3,503 27%
Ruth M. Kirk* (D) Baltimore City 3,480 27%
Anthony W. McCarthy (D) Baltimore City 902 7%
Charles Neal (D) Baltimore City 358 3%
Rodney A. Orange (D) Baltimore City 927 7%
Jeffrey A. Paige* (D) Baltimore City 1,691 13%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Talmadge Branch* (D) Baltimore City 3,578 25%
(three delegates) Clarence Davis* (D) Baltimore City 4,537 32%
Hattie N. Harrison* (D) Baltimore City 4,525 32%
Doris Minor-Terrell (D) Baltimore City 1,493 11%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Leroya A. Cothran (D) Baltimore City & Co. 674 3%
(three delegates) Cornell N. Dypski* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 5,338 27%
Peter A. Hammen* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 4,689 24%
Carolyn J. Krysiak* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 4,923 25%
Dennis O'Hara (D) Baltimore City & Co. 929 5%
Joseph R. Ratajczak (D) Baltimore City & Co. 3,194 16%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 47A Fadi H. Dahbour (D) Baltimore City 165 2%
(two delegates) Brian K. McHale* (D) Baltimore City 2,826 37%
Timothy D. Murphy* (D) Baltimore City 3,658 48%
Dennis Reardon (D) Baltimore City 343 4%
Willie E. Walker (D) Baltimore City 691 9%
Anthony F. Forlenza* (R) Baltimore City 395 48%
William W. Sheldon* (R) Baltimore City 426 52%
Dist. 47B Thomas E. Dewberry* (D) Baltimore Co. 2,357 84%
Anne M. Furlough (D) Baltimore Co. 456 16%
John A. Hoffman* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,085 100%

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives