MARYLAND
PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 13, 1994


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 Edward A. Malloy, Jr. (D) Allegany, Garrett 5,769 100%
John J. Hafer (R) Allegany, Garrett 9,539 100%
Dist. 2 Laura J. Wright (D) Washington 4,629 100%
Donald F. Munson (R) Washington 5,168 100%
Dist. 3 Charles R. Luttrell (D) Frederick, Washington 5,191 100%
John W. Derr (R) Frederick, Washington 5,747 100%
Dist. 4 George H. Littrell, Jr. (D) Carroll, Frederick 5,311 100%
Timothy R. Ferguson (R) Carroll, Frederick 5,998 100%
Dist. 5 Cynthia Huggins Cummings (D) Carroll 5,222 70%
Rachelle Feldman-Hurwitz (D) Carroll 2,252 30%
Larry E. Haines (R) Carroll 8,599 100%
Dist. 6 Michael J. Collins (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 6,968 71%
Alexander B. Page, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,829 29%
Alfred E. Clasing, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 1,564 44%
Timothy P. Knepp (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 767 22%
Frederick G. Schiesser (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 717 20%
Donald J. Stifler (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 488 14%
Dist. 7 Ford J. Greenwood (D) Baltimore Co. 2,132 17%
Norman R. Stone, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 10,056 83%
Onas W. Jansen, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co. 793 38%
Russell Mirabile (R) Baltimore Co. 1,291 62%
Dist. 8 Thomas L. Bromwell (D) Baltimore City & County 7,118 55%
Donna M. Felling (D) Baltimore City & County 5,857 45%
John J. Bishop (R) Baltimore City & County 3,938 83%
Scott O. Stout (R) Baltimore City & County 831 17%
Dist. 9 John C. Head (D) Baltimore Co. 7,088 100%
F. Vernon Boozer (R) Baltimore Co. 7,834 100%
Dist. 10 Harold G. Gordon (D) Baltimore City & County 3,918 33%
George K. Gribbroek (D) Baltimore City & County 436 4%
Delores G. Kelley (D) Baltimore City & County 7,387 63%
Jerome Goodman (R) Baltimore City & County 1,056 100%
Dist. 11 Paula C. Hollinger (D) Baltimore Co. 11,684 66%
Janice Piccinini (D) Baltimore Co. 6,077 34%
Richard Manski (R) Baltimore Co. 4,221 100%
Dist. 12 Thomas E. Booth (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,009 23%
Frances Kathleen Ingram (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 923 7%
Edward J. Kasemeyer (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,959 38%
Nancy L. Murphy (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,080 32%
Christopher Eric Bouchat (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,748 37%
David P. Maier (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,021 63%
Dist. 13 Virginia M. Thomas (D) Howard, Prince George's 6,354 64%
Thomas M. Yeager (D) Howard, Prince George's 3,567 36%
Martin G. Madden (R) Howard, Prince George's 4,226 100%
Dist. 14 Michael B. Dupuy (D) Howard, Montgomery 3,151 28%
James P. Mundy (D) Howard, Montgomery 8,125 72%
Christopher J. McCabe (R) Howard, Montgomery 6,108 76%
Anne R. Ward (R) Howard, Montgomery 1,930 24%
Dist. 15 Laurence Levitan (D) Montgomery 6,349 100%
Jean W. Roesser (R) Montgomery 4,820 100%
Dist. 16 W. Isaac Babazadeh (D) Montgomery 353 2%
Brian E. Frosh (D) Montgomery 11,589 90%
John X. Ward (D) Montgomery 991 8%
Daniel J. Cronin (R) Montgomery 3,778 100%
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand (D) Montgomery 7,150 85%
Lih Y. Young (D) Montgomery 1,302 15%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 18 Patricia R. Sher (D) Montgomery 3,328 25%
Christopher Van Hollen (D) Montgomery 9,963 75%
Albert E. Bullock (R) Montgomery 2,853 100%
Dist. 19 Leonard H. Teitelbaum (D) Montgomery 7,522 100%
Lynn Siguenza (R) Montgomery 3,089 100%
Dist. 20 Ida G. Ruben (D) Montgomery 7,391 100%
John Kimble (R) Montgomery 750 34%
John C. Leahy (R) Montgomery 1,467 66%
Dist. 21 Arthur Dorman (D) Prince George's 6,373 86%
Ross B. McMullen (D) Prince George's 1,029 14%
Herman B. Bouma (R) Prince George's 1,705 100%
Dist. 22 Charles J. Kenny, Jr. (D) Prince George's 2,202 26%
Paul G. Pinsky (D) Prince George's 6,229 74%
John A. Schaffer (R) Prince George's 1,331 100%
Dist. 23 Leo E. Green (D) Prince George's 10,790 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Tommie Broadwater, Jr. (D) Prince George's 4,413 40%
Decatur W. Trotter (D) Prince George's 6,685 60%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Michael E. Arrington (D) Prince George's 4,581 39%
Ulysses Currie (D) Prince George's 7,048 61%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Gloria G. Lawlah (D) Prince George's 11,883 100%
Mary Bell G. Shepherd (R) Prince George's 1,068 100%
Dist. 27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 11,366 100%
Joan Austin (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 2,910 100%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton (D) Charles 5,499 100%
James Easter (R) Charles 3,835 100%
Dist. 29 David W. Densford (D) St. Mary's, Calvert 1,942 17%
Roy P. Dyson (D) St. Mary's, Calvert 6,242 54%
Wayne Pettit (D) St. Mary's, Calvert 1,746 15%
John W. Quade, Jr. (D) St. Mary's, Calvert 1,565 14%
Donald L. Brown (R) St. Mary's, Calvert 2,177 45%
James Manning McKay (R) St. Mary's, Calvert 2,701 55%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle (D) Anne Arundel 8,166 100%
Robert J. O'Neill (R) Anne Arundel 2,131 29%
Mary McNally Rose (R) Anne Arundel 5,155 71%
Dist. 31 Philip C. Jimeno (D) Anne Arundel 10,055 100%
Joseph J. Feehley (R) Anne Arundel 2,730 46%
Nancy M. Schrum (R) Anne Arundel 3,160 54%
Dist. 32 Michael J. Wagner (D) Anne Arundel 7,137 100%
C. Edward Middlebrooks (R) Anne Arundel 3,541 70%
Victoria J. Muzzuco (R) Anne Arundel 1,513 30%
Dist. 33 (no candidate filed) (D) Anne Arundel
John A. Cade (R) Anne Arundel 6,925 100%
Dist. 34 Habern Freeman (D) Harford 8,419 100%
David R. Craig (R) Harford 5,801 100%
Dist. 35 William H. Amoss (D) Cecil, Harford 9,901 100%
Gwendalynne G. Corkran (R) Cecil, Harford 4,016 58%
Ruth Elizabeth James (R) Cecil, Harford 2,901 42%
Dist. 36 Walter M. Baker (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 6,701 63%
Elmer Daub (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 756 7%
Janice Lynn Graham (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 3,212 30%
(no candidate filed) (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot
Dist. 37 Samuel Q. Johnson III (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 8,383 83%
Geoffrey B. Smoot (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,740 17%
Richard F. Colburn (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,922 59%
Kenneth Gelletly (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,303 19%
Hugh Smith (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,461 22%
Dist. 38 Dennis C. Donaldson (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,995 52%
Donald E. Ewalt, Jr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,682 48%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 5,192 100%
Dist. 39 Gene W. Counihan (D) Montgomery 3,886 100%
Patrick J. Hogan (R) Montgomery 3,264 100%
Dist. 40 Norman Brailey (D) Baltimore City 2,308 24%
Ralph M. Hughes (D) Baltimore City 6,616 67%
Alfred Nance (D) Baltimore City 926 9%
Melvin Stubbs (R) Baltimore City 279 100%
Dist. 41 Clarence W. Blount (D) Baltimore City 8,610 91%
Hazel C. Judd (D) Baltimore City 524 6%
Gregory Truitt (D) Baltimore City 302 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 Barbara A. Hoffman (D) Baltimore City & County 13,915 100%
J. Gary Lee (R) Baltimore City & County 1,969 100%
Dist. 43 Curtis Stovall Anderson (D) Baltimore City 5,899 45%
John A. Pica, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 7,283 55%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Paul Cumberland (D) Baltimore City 1,001 15%
Aaron S. Powell (D) Baltimore City 367 6%
Larry Young (D) Baltimore City 5,134 79%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Nathaniel James McFadden (D) Baltimore City 5,596 61%
Carl Stokes (D) Baltimore City 3,191 35%
Clyde A. Stokes (D) Baltimore City 368 4%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Anthony M. DiPietro, Jr. (D) Baltimore City & County 4,039 33%
Perry Sfikas (D) Baltimore City & County 7,701 62%
Thomas Siemek (D) Baltimore City & County 619 5%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & County
Dist. 47 George W. Della, Jr. (D) Baltimore City & County 7,215 79%
Joni L. Ingalls (D) Baltimore City & County 1,389 15%
Robert B. Lewis (D) Baltimore City & County 593 6%
John A. Hoffman (R) Baltimore City & County 1,776 100%

Source: State Administrative Board of Election Laws

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives