MARYLAND
PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 13, 1994


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett
DeCorsey Bolden (R) Allegany, Garrett 1,293 26%
George C. Edwards (R) Allegany, Garrett 3,740 74%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly (D) Allegany 1,592 43%
Betty Workman (D) Allegany 2,085 57%
Stephen P. Crossland (R) Allegany 1,384 52%
Dolores Morgan (R) Allegany 1,270 48%
Dist. 1C Casper R. Taylor, Jr. (D) Allegany 2,797 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Allegany
Dist. 2A Albert E. Davis, Jr. (D) Washington 1,006 35%
Richard E. Roulette (D) Washington 1,840 65%
Delancy L. Catlett (R) Washington 933 42%
Robert A. McKee (R) Washington 1,267 58%
Dist. 2B Randy G. Changuris (D) Washington 710 30%
Gale H. Lyon (D) Washington 269 11%
D. Bruce Poole (D) Washington 1,408 59%
Richard D. Wiles (R) Washington 1,365 100%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue (D) Washington 1,882 80%
Eugene E. Morris (D) Washington 471 20%
Bertrand Iseminger (R) Washington 1,075 100%
Dist. 3 Sue Hecht (D) Frederick, Washington 4,556 28%
(three delegates) Royd R. Smith (D) Frederick, Washington 3,657 23%
Ronald L. Sundergill (D) Frederick, Washington 4,171 26%
Marilyn Young (D) Frederick, Washington 3,604 23%
Melvin L. Castle (R) Frederick, Washington 4,201 30%
Louise V. Snodgrass (R) Frederick, Washington 4,292 31%
J. Anita Stup (R) Frederick, Washington 5,413 39%
Dist. 4A David M. Denton (D) Frederick 1,671 22%
(two delegates) Robert L. Halley (D) Frederick 1,098 14%
Thomas H. Hattery (D) Frederick 3,170 41%
Thomas Gordon Slater (D) Frederick 1,773 23%
David R. Brinkley (R) Frederick 2,197 27%
William A. Kelley, Jr. (R) Frederick 1,935 24%
C. Bucky Muth (R) Frederick 1,326 17%
Paul S. Stull (R) Frederick 2,621 32%
Dist. 4B Roy Pfeiffer (D) Carroll, Frederick 1,308 100%
Donald B. Elliott (R) Carroll, Frederick 2,363 100%
Dist. 5 Philip R. Deitchman (D) Carroll 3,211 19%
(three delegates) Richard N. Dixon (D) Carroll 6,186 36%
Eric R. Hirtle (D) Carroll 2,293 14%
Ellen Leahy Willis (D) Carroll 5,335 31%
W. David Blair (R) Carroll 3,859 15%
Thomas J. Cassella (R) Carroll 1,071 4%
Stephen R. Chapin, Sr. (R) Carroll 2,702 11%
Joseph M. Getty (R) Carroll 3,566 14%
Joseph Hooper Mettle (R) Carroll 1,788 7%
Nancy Reter Stocksdale (R) Carroll 6,212 24%
Jerry L. Toadvine (R) Carroll 2,907 11%
Francis X. Walsh (R) Carroll 3,479 14%
Dist. 6 Diane DeCarlo (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 5,330 21%
(three delegates) Jean H. Eyer (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,635 6%
Linda Woodard Hart (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 3,090 12%
Nancy Hubers (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 4,059 16%
E. Farrell Maddox (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 5,503 22%
Jean S. Spotts (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 772 3%
Michael H. Weir (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 5,153 20%
Robert Chaney (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 776 9%
Michael J. Davis (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,545 18%
Nancy Hastings (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,514 17%
Kenneth C. Holt (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 2,029 24%
Thomas J. Kuegler, Jr. (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 702 8%
Bruce A. Laing (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 436 5%
L. Keith Roberts (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 512 6%
Stephen Xintas (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,143 13%
Dist. 7 John S. Arnick (D) Baltimore Co. 5,468 15%
(three delegates) Thomas A. Baldwin (D) Baltimore Co. 3,660 10%
William C. Batton (D) Baltimore Co. 2,687 8%
William J. Burgess (D) Baltimore Co. 2,234 6%
John Dabrowski (D) Baltimore Co. 2,470 7%
John L. Grumbach (D) Baltimore Co. 725 2%
Nancy Leiter (D) Baltimore Co. 2,222 6%
James M. McKinney (D) Baltimore Co. 1,873 5%
Joseph J. Minnick (D) Baltimore Co. 5,280 15%
Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 3,840 11%
Anthony J. Narutowicz (D) Baltimore Co. 2,769 8%
Guy Ruscito (D) Baltimore Co. 2,642 7%
Jacqueline W. Madison (R) Baltimore Co. 1,618 54%
Robert J. Parsons (R) Baltimore Co. 1,394 46%
Dist. 8 John G. Disney (D) Baltimore City & County 4,747 19%
(three delegates) Charles Patrick Kazlo (D) Baltimore City & County 2,854 11%
Katherine Klausmeier (D) Baltimore City & County 8,213 32%
David A. Lessner (D) Baltimore City & County 3,190 13%
Daniel E. McKew (D) Baltimore City & County 6,419 25%
Joseph C. Boteler III (R) Baltimore City & County 1,556 13%
Calvin Clemons (R) Baltimore City & County 2,675 22%
D. Sharon Morris (R) Baltimore City & County 1,103 9%
James F. Ports, Jr. (R) Baltimore City & County 3,372 28%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr. (R) Baltimore City & County 3,407 28%
Dist. 9A Shelley Buckingham (D) Baltimore Co. 4,844 53%
(two delegates) Raymond A. Huber (D) Baltimore Co. 4,218 47%
Walter Boyd (R) Baltimore Co. 1,176 10%
Paul J. Dowling, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co. 1,267 11%
A. Wade Kach (R) Baltimore Co. 3,323 28%
Martha Scanlan Klima (R) Baltimore Co. 4,561 39%
David Lubrani (R) Baltimore Co. 1,388 12%
Dist. 9B Carol Ann Allen (D) Baltimore Co. 1,569 34%
Stephen W. Lafferty (D) Baltimore Co. 3,056 66%
James C. DiPaula (R) Baltimore Co. 831 28%
James M. Kelly (R) Baltimore Co. 1,295 43%
D. Jayson Kim (R) Baltimore Co. 207 7%
Edwin S. MacVaugh (R) Baltimore Co. 255 8%
Joan N. Miller (R) Baltimore Co. 80 3%
Thomas K. O'Neill (R) Baltimore Co. 344 11%
Dist. 10 Garland A. Brown (D) Baltimore City & County 894 3%
(three delegates) Emmett C. Burns, Jr. (D) Baltimore City & County 6,273 19%
Evelyn Campbell (D) Baltimore City & County 1,629 5%
Helena S. Hicks (D) Baltimore City & County 2,032 6%
Gary F. Monroe (D) Baltimore City & County 1,588 5%
John T. Moylan (D) Baltimore City & County 1,844 6%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) Baltimore City & County 6,182 19%
William Obriecht (D) Baltimore City & County 1,433 4%
Joan N. Parker (D) Baltimore City & County 5,135 16%
Joseph Perry (D) Baltimore City & County 3,587 11%
Robert E. Vassar, Sr. (D) Baltimore City & County 747 2%
Lougene O. Williams, Sr. (D) Baltimore City & County 1,369 4%
Clifford H. Andrews (R) Baltimore City & County 916 37%
Clifton McDonald (R) Baltimore City & County 802 32%
Alicia Walker (R) Baltimore City & County 786 31%
Dist. 11 Stanley Jerry Davis (D) Baltimore Co. 2,365 6%
(three delegates) Michael J. Finifter (D) Baltimore Co. 8,031 20%
Robert L. Frank (D) Baltimore Co. 5,545 14%
Michael Glass (D) Baltimore Co. 4,623 11%
Theodore Levin (D) Baltimore Co. 5,435 13%
Dan K. Morhaim (D) Baltimore Co. 6,780 17%
Richard Rynd (D) Baltimore Co. 5,136 13%
Diane C. Townsend (D) Baltimore Co. 2,383 6%
Ali A. Alemi (R) Baltimore Co. 729 6%
Michael Buchanan (R) Baltimore Co. 3,867 30%
Tyrone D. Bullock, Sr. (R) Baltimore Co. 887 7%
Christian Cavey (R) Baltimore Co. 2,490 20%
Gary L. Davis (R) Baltimore Co. 1,446 11%
Jodi L. Hammerman (R) Baltimore Co. 1,876 15%
George H. Harman (R) Baltimore Co. 1,382 11%
Dist. 12A Paul C. Bird, Sr. (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 626 4%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,266 31%
Kenneth H. Masters (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,816 27%
C. Richard Mencken (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,631 12%
Louis P. Morsberger (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,590 26%
Donald Drehoff (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,549 27%
Dennis Lanahan (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,226 21%
Martin Manescu (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,308 22%
Donald E. Murphy (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,731 30%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo (D) Howard 2,378 47%
Ethel B. Hill (D) Howard 1,316 26%
Rosemary E. S. Mortimer (D) Howard 1,380 27%
Charles E. Scott (R) Howard 1,677 100%
Dist. 13A Robert S. Ardinger (D) Howard 673 5%
(two delegates) Pearline Atkinson-Stewart (D) Howard 2,234 16%
James Fitzgerald (D) Howard 684 5%
Wanda Hurt (D) Howard 2,234 16%
Shane Pendergrass (D) Howard 4,230 31%
Frank S. Turner (D) Howard 3,662 27%
Charles H. Fiege, Jr. (R) Howard 1,068 19%
Michael Grasso (R) Howard 2,747 49%
Kenneth Miller (R) Howard 1,779 32%
Dist. 13B John Giannetti, Jr. (D) Howard, Prince George's 1,058 54%
Joseph R. Robison (D) Howard, Prince George's 891 46%
John S. Morgan (R) Howard, Prince George's 949 100%
Dist. 14A Sandra J. Morse (D) Montgomery 1,335 38%
Tod D. Sher (D) Montgomery 986 28%
Brett Weiss (D) Montgomery 1,195 34%
Charles Burns (R) Montgomery 523 27%
Patricia Anne Faulkner (R) Montgomery 688 36%
Steven S. Lakin (R) Montgomery 610 32%
Anthony Roberts (R) Montgomery 100 5%
Dist. 14B Richard E. Crabb (D) Howard, Montgomery 1,007 8%
(two delegates) Bushrod W. Hopkins (D) Howard, Montgomery 862 7%
Andrew D. Levy (D) Howard, Montgomery 3,243 27%
Teresa M. Rush (D) Howard, Montgomery 2,695 23%
Carolyn H. Willis (D) Howard, Montgomery 4,238 35%
John B. Clark (R) Howard, Montgomery 3,110 29%
Robert L. Flanagan (R) Howard, Montgomery 3,789 36%
Robert H. Kittleman (R) Howard, Montgomery 3,676 35%
Dist. 15 Timothy Cooney (D) Montgomery 3,315 14%
(three delegates) Elizabeth Tookie Gentilcore (D) Montgomery 4,381 18%
Burton Goldstein (D) Montgomery 3,058 13%
Joseph F. Rafidi (D) Montgomery 441 2%
Stuart D. Schooler (D) Montgomery 4,781 20%
Mark K. Shriver (D) Montgomery 8,035 33%
Michael Baker (R) Montgomery 2,255 14%
Jean B. Cryor (R) Montgomery 3,604 23%
Robin Ficker (R) Montgomery 2,456 15%
James Lane (R) Montgomery 1,495 9%
Richard La Vay (R) Montgomery 3,571 22%
Davis M. Richardson (R) Montgomery 2,643 17%
Dist. 16 Charles Chester (D) Montgomery 2,974 8%
(three delegates) Paul B. DeWolfe (D) Montgomery 1,599 4%
Eric J. Ellman (D) Montgomery 1,167 3%
Gilbert J. Genn (D) Montgomery 8,561 23%
Marilyn Goldwater (D) Montgomery 6,791 18%
Nancy K. Kopp (D) Montgomery 10,170 27%
David Rosenblatt (D) Montgomery 4,792 13%
Donald Leo Toker, Jr. (D) Montgomery 1,481 4%
Augustus Alzona (R) Montgomery 3,772 33%
Douglas M. Brown (R) Montgomery 3,761 33%
Brian Riley (R) Montgomery 3,841 34%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve (D) Montgomery 5,182 21%
(three delegates) Paul J. Benkert, Jr. (D) Montgomery 1,591 6%
Timothy Edward Clarke, Jr. (D) Montgomery 680 3%
W. Thomas Curtis (D) Montgomery 1,122 4%
Michael R. Gordon (D) Montgomery 5,152 21%
Cheryl C. Kagan (D) Montgomery 4,064 16%
Matthew Anthony Shore (D) Montgomery 983 4%
Luiz Simmons (D) Montgomery 3,068 12%
Ruth Spector (D) Montgomery 2,715 11%
Dean Stoline (D) Montgomery 402 2%
Harrison W. Fox, Jr. (R) Montgomery 3,059 100%
Dist. 18 Leon G. Billings (D) Montgomery 6,438 21%
(three delegates) Sharon M. Grosfeld (D) Montgomery 7,222 23%
John Adams Hurson (D) Montgomery 6,759 21%
Sylvan Lynn Oldenburg (D) Montgomery 1,926 6%
Vicki P. Rafel (D) Montgomery 5,397 17%
Samuel L. Statland (D) Montgomery 3,731 12%
James Daniel Grazko (R) Montgomery 2,658 34%
Eric H. Myrland (R) Montgomery 2,722 34%
Socrates Yakoumatos (R) Montgomery 2,514 32%
Dist. 19 Mark Feinroth (D) Montgomery 3,164 10%
(three delegates) Henry B. Heller (D) Montgomery 6,668 21%
Richard A. Kauffunger (D) Montgomery 3,919 12%
Adrienne A. Mandel (D) Montgomery 6,124 19%
Carol S. Petzold (D) Montgomery 6,811 21%
Thomas C. Tavenner (D) Montgomery 5,436 17%
John P. Hewitt (R) Montgomery 3,404 34%
Anthony M. Mora (R) Montgomery 3,249 32%
Richard G. Solomon (R) Montgomery 3,372 34%
Dist. 20 Dana Lee Dembrow (D) Montgomery 8,276 26%
(three delegates) Peter Franchot (D) Montgomery 7,307 24%
Michael Graham (D) Montgomery 3,082 10%
Sheila Ellis Hixson (D) Montgomery 7,312 24%
Steven Silverman (D) Montgomery 4,979 16%
James Harrison (R) Montgomery 1,865 100%
Dist. 21 Catherine M. Burch (D) Prince George's 2,083 10%
(three delegates) Angela Como (D) Prince George's 1,014 5%
Gregory J. Dyson (D) Prince George's 1,731 9%
Barbara Frush (D) Prince George's 4,360 21%
Gerald M. Guthrie (D) Prince George's 488 2%
Emil F. Jettmar (D) Prince George's 214 1%
Pauline H. Menes (D) Prince George's 5,315 26%
James C. Rosapepe (D) Prince George's 4,875 24%
Joseph Neal Whittington III (D) Prince George's 478 2%
Herbert F. Frymark (R) Prince George's 1,700 100%
Dist. 22A Anne Healey (D) Prince George's 3,591 28%
(two delegates) Stewart R. Henderson (D) Prince George's 1,671 13%
Jack R. Jones (D) Prince George's 217 2%
Richard A. Palumbo (D) Prince George's 4,998 40%
Timothy Sullivan (D) Prince George's 1,910 15%
Scott R. Wilson (D) Prince George's 288 2%
William Anthony McConkey (R) Prince George's 993 52%
R. Daniel Oberlander (R) Prince George's 339 17%
Keith L. Poptanich (R) Prince George's 585 31%
Dist. 22B Rushern L. Baker III (D) Prince George's 1,141 50%
David Bird (D) Prince George's 705 31%
John Pepper (D) Prince George's 439 19%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23 Mary A. Conroy (D) Prince George's 9,015 29%
(three delegates) James W. Hubbard (D) Prince George's 6,026 19%
Jason Jennings (D) Prince George's 1,541 5%
Mark A. Piccirilli (D) Prince George's 5,385 17%
Joan Breslin Pitkin (D) Prince George's 8,275 27%
Robert J. Schelin (D) Prince George's 962 3%
Theodore W. Henderson (R) Prince George's 2,589 37%
D. Alfred Schauer (R) Prince George's 2,333 33%
Paul Tucker (R) Prince George's 2,156 30%
Dist. 24 Joanne C. Benson (D) Prince George's 5,940 22%
(three delegates) Herman C. Dawson (D) Prince George's 2,946 11%
Nathaniel Exum (D) Prince George's 6,162 22%
Michael L. Garrett (D) Prince George's 533 2%
Carolyn J. B. Howard (D) Prince George's 6,339 23%
James Harvey Whitley, Jr. (D) Prince George's 612 2%
Donjuan L. Williams (D) Prince George's 2,508 9%
Sylvania W. Woods, Jr. (D) Prince George's 2,371 9%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Norton N. Bonaparte, Jr. (D) Prince George's 891 3%
(three delegates) Mary L. Brown (D) Prince George's 2,544 9%
Marva Jo Camp (D) Prince George's 3,101 11%
Michael A. Crumlin (D) Prince George's 4,263 15%
Dereck Davis (D) Prince George's 5,985 21%
Marvin L. Doxie, Sr. (D) Prince George's 658 2%
Melony Ghee Griffith (D) Prince George's 1,887 6%
Brenda Bethea Hughes (D) Prince George's 6,619 23%
Sharrarne Morton (D) Prince George's 2,724 9%
Sean Eric Short (D) Prince George's 347 1%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Rosa Lee Blumenthal (D) Prince George's 4,187 12%
(three delegates) Charles H. French (D) Prince George's 1,784 5%
Henry W. Harris, Sr. (D) Prince George's 762 2%
Gloria E. Horton (D) Prince George's 1,215 3%
Christine M. Jones (D) Prince George's 3,953 11%
Napoleon Lechoco (D) Prince George's 1,997 6%
C. Anthony Muse (D) Prince George's 8,716 24%
Obie Patterson (D) Prince George's 6,234 17%
David M. Valderrama (D) Prince George's 6,657 18%
Leighton D. Williams (D) Prince George's 545 2%
Max L. Buff (R) Prince George's 897 36%
Claude W. Roxborough (R) Prince George's 811 32%
Erich H. Schmidt (R) Prince George's 794 32%
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr. (D) Prince George's 7,846 53%
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. (D) Prince George's 7,030 47%
Elmer L. Smith (R) Prince George's 1,314 48%
James A. Woods (R) Prince George's 1,422 52%
Dist. 27B George W. Owings III (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert 2,726 100%
Edward B. Finch (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert 1,549 100%
Dist. 28 Warren A. Bowie (D) Charles 2,967 16%
(three delegates) Ruth Ann Hall (D) Charles 3,388 18%
Scott Hunter (D) Charles 2,175 12%
Samuel C. Linton (D) Charles 3,987 22%
Van T. Mitchell (D) Charles 3,427 18%
Edith J. Patterson (D) Charles 2,649 14%
Thomas E. Hutchins (R) Charles 2,934 27%
Adam M. O'Kelley (R) Charles 2,438 22%
Gerald Schuster (R) Charles 3,349 30%
Thomas Edward Young (R) Charles 2,333 21%
Dist. 29A Shane Mattingly (D) St. Mary's 1,565 37%
John F. Wood, Jr. (D) St. Mary's 2,687 63%
(no candidate filed) (R) St. Mary's
Dist. 29B John F. Slade III (D) St. Mary's 2,828 100%
Donald Lee O'Neal (R) St. Mary's 1,112 100%
Dist. 29C Randel B. Dawes (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 254 7%
Michael J. Moore (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 1,601 43%
Thomas Michael Pelagatti (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 1,885 50%
David M. King (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 888 36%
Anthony J. O'Donnell (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 1,274 52%
John G. Parks (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 281 12%
Dist. 30 Michael E. Busch (D) Anne Arundel 6,828 26%
(three delegates) Stephen Carr (D) Anne Arundel 3,526 13%
Virginia P. Clagett (D) Anne Arundel 7,575 29%
John C. Eldridge, Jr. (D) Anne Arundel 3,771 15%
Larry M. Johnson (D) Anne Arundel 2,918 11%
Charles M. Ross (D) Anne Arundel 1,534 6%
Joan Beck (R) Anne Arundel 4,760 28%
Phillip D. Bissett (R) Anne Arundel 4,991 30%
Michael T. Brown (R) Anne Arundel 2,623 16%
Ralph C. Rocky Rosacker (R) Anne Arundel 4,404 26%
Dist. 31 Joan Cadden (D) Anne Arundel 9,540 29%
(three delegates) Peter Cooper (D) Anne Arundel 2,252 7%
W. Ray Huff (D) Anne Arundel 7,896 25%
C. Stokes Kolodziejski (D) Anne Arundel 7,668 24%
Carolyn M. Roeding (D) Anne Arundel 4,662 15%
Douglas Arnold (R) Anne Arundel 2,409 14%
David Blanch (R) Anne Arundel 1,769 11%
Brian G. Brooks (R) Anne Arundel 2,218 13%
John R. Leopold (R) Anne Arundel 4,180 25%
John F. McGahagan III (R) Anne Arundel 1,356 8%
James J. Riley (R) Anne Arundel 1,984 12%
Victoria L. Schade (R) Anne Arundel 2,818 17%
Dist. 32 Thomas H. Dixon III (D) Anne Arundel 5,734 26%
(three delegates) Mary Ann Love (D) Anne Arundel 7,034 32%
Rick L. Ramer (D) Anne Arundel 2,752 13%
Victor A. Sulin (D) Anne Arundel 6,276 29%
Michael W. Burns (R) Anne Arundel 2,907 23%
Edward J. Priola (R) Anne Arundel 2,641 21%
James E. Rzepkowski (R) Anne Arundel 3,237 26%
Gerald P. Starr (R) Anne Arundel 2,698 21%
Edward J. Terech (R) Anne Arundel 1,194 9%
Dist. 33 David G. Boschert (D) Anne Arundel 4,190 18%
(three delegates) Michael F. Canning (D) Anne Arundel 3,174 13%
Harold Counihan (D) Anne Arundel 2,833 12%
Patricia A. Huecker (D) Anne Arundel 2,475 10%
Sylvia Fielder Jennings (D) Anne Arundel 1,989 8%
Daniel D. Nataf (D) Anne Arundel 2,001 9%
Marsha G. Perry (D) Anne Arundel 6,282 26%
Alvin Tilghman (D) Anne Arundel 842 4%
David Almy (R) Anne Arundel 4,356 22%
Ingvard Bach (R) Anne Arundel 2,676 13%
Robert C. Baldwin (R) Anne Arundel 4,330 22%
Janet Greenip (R) Anne Arundel 4,908 25%
Margaret McLean (R) Anne Arundel 1,941 10%
Ronald A. Pullen (R) Anne Arundel 1,651 8%
Dist. 34 Rose Mary Hatem Bonsack (D) Harford 7,830 28%
(three delegates) Sean Patrick Carven (D) Harford 1,551 6%
John R. Gaughan (D) Harford 1,099 4%
Gunther Hirsch (D) Harford 4,932 18%
Mary Louise Preis (D) Harford 7,035 15%
B. Daniel Riley (D) Harford 5,263 19%
Nancy Jacobs (R) Harford 5,393 39%
L. Michael Schaech (R) Harford 1,698 12%
Kenneth A. Thompson (R) Harford 2,928 21%
Scott Williams (R) Harford 3,836 28%
Dist. 35A Donald C. Fry (D) Harford 6,706 52%
(two delegates) Joseph V. Lutz (D) Harford 6,083 48%
James F. Greenwell (R) Harford 4,044 45%
James M. Harkins (R) Harford 4,943 55%
Dist. 35B Ethel Ann Murray (D) Cecil 1,569 49%
David D. Rudolph (D) Cecil 1,628 51%
Robert H. Ward (R) Cecil 1,020 100%
Dist. 36 Wheeler R. Baker (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,191 33%
(three delegates) Ronald A. Guns (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,418 35%
W. Michael Newnam (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 6,946 32%
Sharon Maenner Carrick (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 2,211 19%
William V. Riggs III (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 2,131 18%
Mary Roe Walkup (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 3,839 32%
Allaire D. Williams (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 3,658 31%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 1,965 100%
Don B. Hughes (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 720 100%
Dist. 37B Philip Carey Foster (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,854 27%
(two delegates) Hamilton P. Fox (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,569 15%
Kimberly Keeney (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,710 25%
Robert Alan Thornton, Jr. (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,593 33%
Cynthia A. Berkey (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,931 22%
Adelaide C. Eckardt (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,021 23%
Harry N. Muir (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,196 13%
Kenneth D. Schisler (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,749 42%
Dist. 38 Bennett Bozman (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 8,549 34%
(three delegates) Charles A. Bruce, Jr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,115 16%
Norman H. Conway (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 8,384 34%
Allen Fields Muir (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,046 16%
Ronald L. Bireley (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,137 34%
Charles A. McClenahan (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,492 36%
Christopher E. Mills (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 3,689 30%
Dist. 39 G. Steven Austin (D) Montgomery 1,617 11%
(three delegates) Charles Barkley (D) Montgomery 3,142 21%
Anise Key Brown (D) Montgomery 2,910 19%
Brian F. Lee (D) Montgomery 824 5%
Lindsay Mark Lewis (D) Montgomery 1,255 8%
Robert L. Pope (D) Montgomery 570 4%
Anthony J. Santangelo (D) Montgomery 2,482 16%
Betty Valdes (D) Montgomery 2,430 16%
Raymond Beck (R) Montgomery 2,475 19%
Barrie S. Ciliberti (R) Montgomery 2,450 19%
Peter James (R) Montgomery 1,520 12%
Mathew J. Mossburg (R) Montgomery 2,967 24%
Dana S. Rawlings (R) Montgomery 1,320 11%
Robert J. Smith (R) Montgomery 1,833 15%
Dist. 40 David A. Brice (D) Baltimore City 935 3%
(three delegates) John E. Carrington (D) Baltimore City 407 1%
Robert L. Clay (D) Baltimore City 3,414 11%
Frank M. Conaway (D) Baltimore City 1,060 4%
Tony E. Fulton (D) Baltimore City 6,916 23%
Clarice Herbert (D) Baltimore City 1,551 5%
Roland H. Holmes (D) Baltimore City 599 2%
Salima Siler Marriott (D) Baltimore City 5,180 18%
Timothy Mercer (D) Baltimore City 811 3%
Howard P. Rawlings (D) Baltimore City 6,332 21%
Ilma Rosskopf (D) Baltimore City 366 1%
Lisa B. Williams (D) Baltimore City 2,360 8%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist 41 Richard Charles Barbee (D) Baltimore City 1,196 6%
(three delegates) Shirley A. Boney (D) Baltimore City 854 4%
Frank D. Boston, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 4,453 21%
Margaret H. Murphy (D) Baltimore City 5,131 24%
Nathaniel T. Oaks (D) Baltimore City 4,547 22%
Samuel M. Parham (D) Baltimore City 4,188 20%
Leon Pulley, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 677 3%
Edward J. Eagan (R) Baltimore City 329 40%
Harry E. Grant (R) Baltimore City 250 30%
Daniel S. O'Shea (R) Baltimore City 250 30%
Dist. 42 Leon Albin (D) Baltimore City & County 5,153 12%
(three delegates) James W. Campbell (D) Baltimore City & County 9,094 22%
Maggie L. McIntosh (D) Baltimore City & County 9,104 22%
Royal Parker Pollokoff (D) Baltimore City & County 5,213 12%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg (D) Baltimore City & County 12,070 28%
Lydia Wells (D) Baltimore City & County 1,017 2%
Mark H. Wittstadt (D) Baltimore City & County 952 2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & County
Dist. 43 Thomas L. Allred (D) Baltimore City 1,111 4%
(three delegates) Joan Carter Conway (D) Baltimore City 5,009 17%
Gerald J. Curran (D) Baltimore City 6,287 21%
Ann Marie Doory (D) Baltimore City 5,990 19%
William B. Henry II (D) Baltimore City 3,389 11%
Abraham McCauley, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 2,447 8%
Kenneth Charles Montague, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 6,078 20%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Ruby Boulware (D) Baltimore City 569 3%
(three delegates) Vickie Cumberland (D) Baltimore City 464 2%
Elijah E. Cummings (D) Baltimore City 4,464 23%
John E. Hannay (D) Baltimore City 1,190 6%
John D. Jefferies (D) Baltimore City 2,984 16%
Verna Jones (D) Baltimore City 2,216 12%
Ruth M. Kirk (D) Baltimore City 3,072 16%
Clarence M. Mitchell IV (D) Baltimore City 3,212 17%
Daymon Royster (D) Baltimore City 422 2%
Michael Anthony Williams (D) Baltimore City 562 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Hilton O. Bostick (D) Baltimore City 1,134 5%
(three delegates) Talmadge Branch (D) Baltimore City 3,092 14%
Frederick A. Broccolino (D) Baltimore City 1,969 9%
Clarence Davis (D) Baltimore City 4,088 18%
Hattie N. Harrison (D) Baltimore City 4,172 19%
Emmanuel S. Holmes (D) Baltimore City 1,701 8%
Doris Minor-Terrell (D) Baltimore City 1,039 5%
Kelley Ray (D) Baltimore City 2,224 10%
Robert R. Stokes (D) Baltimore City 2,631 12%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Miriam Cholewczynski (D) Baltimore City & County 2,694 9%
(three delegates) James C. Dugent (D) Baltimore City & County 1,700 6%
Cornell N. Dypski (D) Baltimore City & County 7,360 24%
Peter A. Hammen (D) Baltimore City & County 4,744 16%
Robert E. Hauck (D) Baltimore City & County 1,471 5%
Richard Anthony Ingrao (D) Baltimore City & County 1,676 6%
Carolyn J. Krysiak (D) Baltimore City & County 6,246 21%
John A. Schaefer (D) Baltimore City & County 3,971 13%
Mark C. Miller (R) Baltimore City & County 976 100%
Dist. 47A R. Charles Avara (D) Baltimore City 1,232 10%
(two delegates) Randolph M. Collins (D) Baltimore City 1,590 13%
Brian K. McHale (D) Baltimore City 3,324 28%
Timothy D. Murphy (D) Baltimore City 3,874 33%
Edward L. Reisinger (D) Baltimore City 1,876 16%
Gary E. Morse (R) Baltimore City 512 100%
Dist. 47B Thomas E. Dewberry (D) Baltimore Co. 2,279 51%
John K. Milani (D) Baltimore Co. 2,197 49%
Steven Cumby (R) Baltimore Co. 1,293 100%

Source: State Administrative Board of Election Laws

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives