POLITICAL PARTIES

MARYLAND REPUBLICAN PARTY


REPUBLICAN STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF MARYLAND

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Chosen by State Central Committee, 4-year terms:
Richard D. Bennett, Chair
Michael Steele, 1st Vice-Chair
Louis M. Pope, 2nd Vice-Chair
Patricia A. Faulkner, 3rd Vice-Chair
Cathleen M. Vitale, Secretary
Timothy R. Mayberry, Treasurer

National Committee members (chosen by State Central Committee): Ellen R. Sauerbrey; Richard P. Taylor.

Marilyn Dankner, Maryland Federation of Republican Women

Chairs of local central committees

Nonvoting members:
Vacancy, Parliamentarian (chosen by Chair)
Christopher R. West, Legal Counsel (chosen by Chair)
Phil Dacey, Maryland Federation of College Republicans
Lauren Dees, Maryland Federation of Young Republicans
Terms expire 2002.

Paul D. Ellington, Executive Director

15 West St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 263-2125
e-mail: info@mdgop.org
fax: (410) 269-5937
web: www.mdgop.org/

The Republican State Central Committee is the governing body for the Republican Party of Maryland. The State Central Committee consists of the members of the local Republican central committees in each county and Baltimore City.

The Executive Committee is comprised of the Chair, Vice-Chairs, Secretary, and Treasurer; National Committee members; the chair of each county central committee; the chair of the Baltimore City Central Committee; and the chief executives of the Maryland Federation of Republican Women, the Maryland Federation of College Republicans, the Maryland Federation of Young Republicans, the Maryland Black Republican Council, and the Heritage Council.

Members of local Republican central committees are elected to four-year terms by the qualified Republican voters of each county and Baltimore City in primary elections held in years of gubernatorial selection in the State. Any person who is a bona fide county or Baltimore City resident and a registered Republican voter may file a candidacy with the local Board of Supervisors of Elections.


LOCAL REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEES

Local central committee members are elected at the primary election held in September in gubernatorial election years. The last such primary was September 15, 1998.

ALLEGANY COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Allegany County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Charles A. Johnson, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 777-8831

Arthur T. Bond; Walter L. Bosley; Dale R. Lewis; Mary C. Miltenberger; JoAnn Spiker; Thomas R. Taccino.

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Anne Arundel County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Cathleen M. Vitale, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 647-9317

Legislative Dist. 27B: David E. Wayson
Legislative Dist. 30: Robert A. Costa; Joan H. Dennis; Anthony McConkey.
Legislative Dist. 31: Thomas B. Gardner; Faith M. Loudon; Cathleen M. Vitale.
Legislative Dist. 32: Michael Burns; Donna M. Garrison; Gerald P. Starr.
Legislative Dist. 33: Joseph G. Baldwin; William P. Gillette; Ronald A. Pullen.

BALTIMORE CITY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected By Baltimore City Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Victor Clark, Jr., Chair (chosen by City Central Committee) (410) 363-8300

Councilmanic Dist. 1: Thomas W. Brinkley; Lawrence P. Dail; William A. Prohaska; William W. Sheldon.
Councilmanic Dist. 2: Diane M. Baker; Kathleen B. Buffington; Arthur W. Cuffie, Jr.; Charles U. Smith.
Councilmanic Dist. 3: Antonio W. Campbell; Reba Jones; Michael R. Matthei; Frank Welsh.
Councilmanic Dist. 4: Nicolee Ambrose; Victor Clark, Jr.; Barbara Glassmyer; David D. Morgan, Sr.
Councilmanic Dist. 5: Elliott Cahan; Peter Dubyoski; Richard W. Fairbanks; Nicholas Fessenden.
Councilmanic Dist. 6: Joseph W. Brown, Jr.; Anthony D. (Tony) Cobb; Marie A. Cobb; Philip A. Larson.

BALTIMORE COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Baltimore County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
M. Michelle Duffy, Chair (chosen by Baltimore County Republican Voters) (410) 561-1678

Legislative Dist. 6: Robert Kaetzel; J. Ronald Etzel; Frederick Fleischmann.
Legislative Dist. 7: Lawrence A. Leone; Gregory H. N. Massoni; Lisa S. Scott.
Legislative Dist. 8: Jeffrey R. Getek; David Marks; Steven L. Wiseman.
Legislative Dist. 9A: Sean M. McGraw; Gregory Muth.
Legislative Dist. 9B: Timothy L. Tilghman
Legislative Dist. 10: Beverly E. Goldstein; Robert A. Hoffman; Kenneth Kondner.
Legislative Dist. 11: Robert K. Gehman; Alfred Mendelsohn; Robert W. Robertson.
Legislative Dist. 12A: David S. Camden; Nathaniel A. Kacur.
Legislative Dist. 42: David R. Durfee, Sr.
Legislative Dist. 46: James Rohrbaugh
Legislative Dist. 47B: Bertram H. Waskey, Jr.

CALVERT COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Calvert County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Roger R. Tracy, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 535-3752

Barbara A. Burton; Leslie Downs; Bianca M. Goosmann; Robert W. Reed; Teresa diStefano Seifert; Robin C. Tracy.

CAROLINE COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Caroline County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Joanne F. Smith, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 822-5665

Ralph L. Bramble; Robert L. Clendaniel; John L. Everngam; Kenneth Gelletly; Harry N. Muir; C. Tolbert Rowe.

CARROLL COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Carroll County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
W. David Blair, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 736-7527

Sue Ellen Greenfield; E. Scott Hollenbeck; Margaret (Margie) Strassman-Jones; Robert L. Tabler, Jr.; Jerry L. Toadvine; Ryan M. Warner; Robert M. Wolfing.

CECIL COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Cecil County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Clara E. Campbell, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 398-7900

James A. Crothers; George Fitzroy; Mark Hooper; John W. McCarley, Jr.; John B. Upp; Ingo Zeise.

CHARLES COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Charles County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Ernest L. Wallace, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 609-8262

Julianne Carroll; Vivian H. Castello; G. Wade Compton; Joseph T. Crawford; James J. (Skip) Inabinett, Jr.; William B. Rogers.

DORCHESTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Dorchester County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Maureen Harper, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 943-8665

Susan Bennett Dukes; Joseph W. Feldman; Alicia Hoffman; Mary McGill; Stephen Zalik.

FREDERICK COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Frederick County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
David G. Lenhart, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (310) 694-5891

Timothy P. Gallagher; Charles Jenkins; William Kelley; Doris M. McDonnell; Early Monroe; Eric W. Schaffer; J. Charles Smith; John Tregoning; Julie Christman White.

GARRETT COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Garrett County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Brenda Butscher, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 334-4500

Michael H. Bittinger; Beatrice J. Crosco; Joanne Glotfelty; David E. McLaughlin; Arzella T. Parsons; William C. Skipper.

HARFORD COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Harford County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Howard K. McComas IV, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 638-1779

Glenn A. Brown; Habern D. Freeman, Sr.; James Kohl, Jr.; Carol MacCubbin; Susan K. McComas; Lois Nagle; Joseph N. Price; Karen M. Thompson; Sandra D. Zubrowski.

HOWARD COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Howard County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Louis M. Pope, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 776-1988

Edward Armanas; Margaret S. (Peg) Browning; Rose Davis; Michael J. Deets; Warren E. Miller; Boyd K. Rutherford; Sandra B. Schrader; Loretta H. Shields.

KENT COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Kent County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
William B. Seitzer, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 778-3268

Harrison C. (Jim) Bristoll, Jr.; Daniel H. Brook; Jean Ann Leager; John T. Piposzar; Janet D. Washburn; Alice Kennedy Wright.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Montgomery County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Lauren Dees, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 977-3886

Legislative Dist. 14: M. Teresita Bork
Legislative Dist. 15: Robert J. Miller; William T. Reed IV.
Legislative Dist. 16: Augustus Alzona; Anne Dickey.
Legislative Dist. 17: John J. McKechmie; Chris Russell.
Legislative Dist. 18: Richard L. Berglund; David S. Maloney.
Legislative Dist. 19: Ronald Josephson; William A. Stanton.
Legislative Dist. 20: Franklin U. Hackenberg; James K. Harrison, Jr.
Legislative Dist. 21: Herman Bouma
Legislative Dist. 39: Charles Brooks; Lauren Dees.

At Large: Anne Hale Johnson; Allen Prettyman; George E. Sauer.

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Prince George's County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Michael S. Steele, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 808-2079

Legislative Dist. 13B: Gerard W. Durback
Legislative Dist. 21: one vacancy
Legislative Dist. 22: Maria A. Ialacci; Peter Justesen.
Legislative Dist. 23: Evelyn B. diStefano; Steven M. Imai.
Legislative Dist. 24: Steven Johnson; Frederick Price, Jr.
Legislative Dist. 25: Richard J. Landon; Michael S. Steele.
Legislative Dist. 26: JoAnn Y. Fisher; one vacancy.
Legislative Dist. 27: Michelle Ripple.

QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Queen Anne's County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Sharon M. Carrick, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 758-3937

Marirose J. Capozzi; Donald J. Cogswell; Patricia S. Cogswell; Amy Leaberry; Beatrice McCann; Theodore G. Moeller.

ST. MARY'S COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by St. Mary's County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Donald L. Brown, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 863-2310

Glenn E. Bailey; William R. Dexter, Jr.; John G. Evans, Jr.; Todd B. Morgan; Dennis K. Ramey; Barbara R. Thompson.

SOMERSET COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Somerset County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Stephen G. Frey, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 957-3056

Alice Johnson; Richard E. Maddox; Jacqueline M. Meeks; William G. Swift; Wade D. Ward; Jack A. Willing, Jr.

TALBOT COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Talbot County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Beth Ann Horner, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 770-3055

Arlene E. Baybutt; Lewis Carlisle; Robert P. Denise; Henry P. Dove; Lisa Smith McCormack; James M. Plack.

WASHINGTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Washington County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Mark D. Thomas, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 739-6450

Allison M. Albert; Mark K. Boyer; M. Ann Dellaposta; Vincent Dellaposta; Richard G. Everhart; H. Victoria Nelson; Paul H. Toothman; Mark E. Wolfe.

WICOMICO COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Wicomico County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
John A. Bartkovich, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 742-5399

Ellen T. Andrews; W. Blan Harcum, Sr.; S. Norman Holland, Jr.; Jacqueline B. Jones; Luis A. Luna; Robert R. Ryan.

WORCESTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Worcester County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Laurence O. Schrawder, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 213-1963

Linda C. Busick; Janis K. Foley; Gary Martin; Robert F. Mitchell III; Harry Pearson; Joseph F. Schanno.


MARYLAND DELEGATES TO REPUBLICAN PARTY
NATIONAL CONVENTION, SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA,
AUGUST 12-15, 1996

In 1996, Maryland was allotted 32 delegates for the Republican Party National Convention. Of these, Republican voters elected 24 delegates (3 in each Congressional District) and the Republican State Central Committee chose 8 delegates.

At the National Convention, elected delegates must vote for the Presidential candidate who wins in their Congressional district. At-Large delegates must vote for the candidate who carries the State. Delegates are released from this commitment after the second ballot unless their candidate withdraws or receives less than 35 percent of the vote at the Convention.

Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives