POLITICAL PARTIES

MARYLAND DEMOCRATIC PARTY


DEMOCRATIC STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF MARYLAND

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Chosen by State Central Committee in Oct., 4-year terms:
Wayne L. Rogers, Chair, 2002
Mary Jo Neville, 1st Vice-Chair, 2002
Isiah (Ike) Leggett, 2nd Vice-Chair, 2002
Carole Fisher, Secretary, 2002
Kenneth O. Wilson, Treasurer, 2002

National Committee members: Clarence W. Blount; Gregory Pecoraro; Beatrice P. Tignor; Susan Turnbull. Terms expire 2000.

Chairs of local central committees & additional local members

Melanie Miller, Young Democrats of Maryland
Karen Holck, United Democratic Women's Clubs of Maryland

Bruce L. Marcus, Esq., General Counsel

Robert G. Johnson, Executive Director

188 Main St., Suite 1
Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 269-8818, (301) 858-8818
e-mail: mddem@clark.net
fax: (410) 280-8882, (301) 858-8818
web: www.clark.net/pub/mddem/

The governing body of the Maryland Democratic Party is the Democratic State Central Committee. Committee members are elected from their respective county or legislative district or are honorary (nonvoting) members designated by the Committee. Honorary members may include elected Democratic officials such as the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Comptroller of the Treasury, U.S. Senator, or U.S. Representative. Honorary memberships also may be extended to former Democratic governors and representatives of the Young Democrats of Maryland, the United Democratic Women's Clubs of Maryland, Maryland members of the Democratic National Committee, and any others designated by the State Central Committee.

In each gubernatorial primary election, Democratic central committees are elected locally by voters in each county and Baltimore City. Members serve four-year terms. A member of a local Democratic central committee must be a registered Democratic voter and a bona fide resident of the county or legislative district represented. Any qualified person may run for the office by filing a candidacy with the local Board of Supervisors of Elections.


LOCAL DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEES

Local central committee members are elected at the primary election held in September in gubernatorial election years. The last such primary was September 15, 1998.

ALLEGANY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Allegany County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Joseph F. Kelley, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 777-8659

Teresa L. Fadley; Edward C. Hedrick, Jr.; Jeffery B. Hedrick; Moriah Mattingly Jones; John T. Riley; Irene C. Strieby.

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Anne Arundel County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Dorothy Dixon Chaney, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
(410) 741-9113
e-mail: ddc@chesapeake.net

Legislative Dist. 27B: Dorothy Dixon Chaney
Legislative Dist. 30: Candace H. Beckett; Janice Lee Clark; Susie C. Jablinske.
Legislative Dist. 31: Robert L. Eckert; William Turc, Sr.; William C. Waldecker, Jr.
Legislative Dist. 32: Earl W. Barnes; John W. Riggin, Jr.; Kathleen A. Shatt.
Legislative Dist. 33: Bill D. Burlison; Gayle Powell; Marcia Richard.

BALTIMORE CITY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Baltimore City Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Agnes B. Welch, Chair (chosen by City Central Committee) (410) 566-2232

Legislative Dist. 8: Lois Garey
Legislative Dist. 10: David Paulson
Legislative Dist. 40: Marshall Bell; Helen Bradford; Arthur L. Buist; Carolyn Payne; Doreen Rosenthal.
Legislative Dist. 41: Clarence W. Blount; Frank D. Boston, Jr.; Margaret H. Murphy; Nathaniel T. Oaks; Agnes B. Welch.
Legislative Dist. 42: Alan A. Abramowitz; Jon M. Laria; Christopher W. Lynch; David B. Shapiro; Matthew E. Weinstein.
Legislative Dist. 43: Beatrice M. Brown; Rita R. Church; Robert W. Curran; Kenneth Harris, Sr.; Sylvia Williams.
Legislative Dist. 44: Bryan Alston; Jennifer L. Coates; Lee Douglas, Jr.; Sarah L. Matthews; Keiffer Jackson Mitchell, Jr.
Legislative Dist. 45: Alphonso E. Barney; Vernon E. Crider; Robert L. Douglass; Robert R. Stokes, Sr.; Bernard C. (Jack) Young.
Legislative Dist. 46: Richard A. Brown; Cheryl D. Glenn; James B. Kraft, Esq.; Edgar Livingston; Francine M. Schaffer.
Legislative Dist. 47A: William H. Cole, IV; George W. Della; Melvin L. Stukes; William V. Taylor; Gary L. Thomas.

BALTIMORE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Baltimore County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Dorothy E. Foos, Chair (chosen by Country Central Committee) (410) 922-8200

Legislative Dist. 6: James Basilone, Jr.; Randall P. Cogar; Rodney J. Donald, Jr.; Edmund C. Dotterweich, Jr.; Dorothy E. Foos.
Legislative Dist. 7: Joan M. Ammon; Michael F. Gallagher; Joseph M. Ruscito, Jr.; Janet B. Wood; one vacancy.
Legislative Dist. 8: Michael K. Day, Sr.; Joseph T. Ferraracci; Scott W. Jenkins; Charles B. Kropfelder, Sr.; Elizabeth McGraw-Wagner.
Legislative Dist. 9: John J. Appel, Jr.; Margaret Z. Ferguson; Tracy A. Gingher; J. Daniel Nolan; Nancy V. Slaterbeck.
Legislative Dist. 10: Charles E. Arthur; Delores G. Kelley; James B. Walker; Linda Dorsey Walker.
Legislative Dist. 11: Sharon H. Bloom; Sheldon D. Caplan; Michael H. Glaser; Paula C. Hollinger; Dana M. Stein.
Legislative Dist. 12A: Margaret F. Christian; Ronald B. Hickernell; Louis J. Weinkam, Jr.
Legislative Dist. 42: Roslyn D. Benjamin; Bruce Harris.
Legislative Dist. 46: Dennis M. Mohorovic.
Legislative Dist. 47B: Julia I. Graham; John F. Quirk.

CALVERT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Calvert County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Grace Mary Brady, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 414-5796

Jessie Jo Bowen; Rose C. Crunkleton; Joyce L. Freeland; Mary M. Krug; Lorena V. Brady Mister; Wilson H. Parran; Patricia Pease; John P. Toohey.

CAROLINE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Caroline County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Ann B. Collier, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 482-6221

Sandra L. Barry; James Brown; William C. Davis, Sr.; Charles T. Dean III; Beatrix H. Richards.

CARROLL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Carroll County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Thomas V. McCarron, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
(410) 549-3809
e-mail: tmccarron@mail.semmes.com

Central Committee Dist. 1: Zoa L. Barnes; Cynthia H. Cummings; George E. Maloney; Larry Stambaugh.
Central Committee Dist. 2: John L. Barnes; Elizabeth A. Fowble; Phillip R. Miller; Gail S. Riley.
Central Committee Dist. 3: Susan Hoffman; Bernard L. Jones, Sr.; Thomas V. McCarron; Laura O'Callaghan.
Central Committee Dist. 4: Stacie E. Green-Freeman; Kenneth Holniker; Maxine C. Wooleyhand; one vacancy.
Central Committee Dist. 5: Jean L. Carbo; Corynne B. Courpas; Scott W. Markle; Gregory Pecoraro.

CECIL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Cecil County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Isabelle C. Lynch, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 287-5514

Joseph R. Arch; Joan C. Byerly; Robert J. Dewitt; Patricia Doyle Folk; Dorothy H. Logan; Timothy W. Snelling; Jeffery A. Williams.

CHARLES COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Charles County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Virginia Lee Benedict, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 259-0236

Elvira M. Barnes; Glenn Carroll; Leslie Eugene Davies; James O. Drummond; Robert L. Foster, Jr.; Frank Plowden Jenkins; Reginald Kearney; Dennis P. Phelps.

DORCHESTER COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Dorchester County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Sherri L. R. Thomas, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 228-7532

Reginald A. Asplen, Jr.; Richard J. Ball; Nancy Corkan; Charles I. Hachemeister, Jr.; Janice Lake; Bonnie Lyons; Connie Payne; Richard Price; Walter Travers.

FREDERICK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Frederick County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Thomas G. Slater, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 698-4181

Helen G. Alexander; Mary F. Borawski; Thomas H. Hattery; Margaret Hays; Catherine (Kitty) Tyler Smith; Brian N. Young.

GARRETT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Garrett County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Thomas E. Bratten, Jr., Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 746-4508

Joyce Andrews; Floyd Baker; Rosalee E. Finch; Doris J. Goldsborough; Thomas J. Pratt.

HARFORD COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Harford County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Mary Ann Lisanti, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 939-0814

Charlotte R. Barker; Augustus F. Brown; David E. Carey; Elizabeth Coakley; David F. Jaffe; Barbara Osborn Kreamer; Chad R. Shrodes; C. John Sullivan III; Helen Tauber.

HOWARD COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Howard County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Wendy L. Fiedler, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
(410) 730-8683
e-mail: wfiedler@erols.com
fax: (410) 313-9355

Daniel Besseck; Meredith F. Bowman; Julia C. Cleveland; Fredric C. Cooper; Melody J. Higgins; Jillian N. Kong-Sivert; Deborah Lewis; Roy T. Lyons; Raymond M. Rankin; Temmie L. Shade, Ph.D.

KENT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Kent County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
June F. Stenger, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 778-1211

Margo G. Bailey; Janice Lynn Graham; Thomas A. Gross, Sr.; Philip W. Hoon; Robert Myers; Thomas Timberman.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Montgomery County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
George L. Leventhal, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
(301) 946-1000
e-mail: mcdcc@clark.net
web: www.clark.net/pub/mcdcc

Legislative Dist. 14: Allan Mulligan
Legislative Dist. 15: David M. Bailey; Jinhee Kim Wilde.
Legislative Dist. 16: Zaida Arguedas; Lee Barnes.
Legislative Dist. 17: Stephen H. Fisher; Jeffrey L. Taylor.
Legislative Dist. 18: Steven P. Hollman; Samuel L. Statland.
Legislative Dist. 19: Elliott C. Chabot; Linda M. Ross.
Legislative Dist. 20: Elnora Harvey; Robert Stewart.
Legislative Dist. 21: Rudolph Arredondo
Legislative Dist. 39: Louise Olsen Gallun; John W. Hardy.

At Large: Simon Atlas; Karen Britto; Susan K. Heltemes; Pamela P. Jackson; Anne Kaiser; George L. Leventhal; Sandra Raymond.

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Prince George's County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Mary Butler Murphy, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (301) 736-9590

Legislative Dist. 13B: C. Michael Walls
Legislative Dist. 21: Justin D. Ross; Joel D. Rozner, Esq.
Legislative Dist. 22: Robert Newsome; Archie Palmore.
Legislative Dist. 23: Ronald G. Skotz; Thomas X. White.
Legislative Dist. 24: Charles J. Hackett, Jr.; Alice A. Mahan.
Legislative Dist. 25: Marva Jo Camp; Derrick L. Davis.
Legislative Dist. 26: Alfred Bell; Veronica Turner.
Legislative Dist. 27A: Gary R. Alexander; Mary Butler Murphy.

At Large: Reginald F. Berry; Bessie J. Blair; Judith Dobbins; Norma L. Lindsay; John P. McDonough; David R. Merkowitz.

QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Queen Anne's County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Gene M. Ransom III, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 263-4035

Douglas G. Anderson; Camille Baca Dove; Charles M. Rhodes, Jr.; Thomas R. Rider; Ann D. Tamlyn; Elmer O. Wheeler.

ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by St. Mary's County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Robert L. Hall, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
(301) 373-4567
e-mail: rhall@tqci.net

Doris C. Bean; John Cook; John A. Gaskin; James R. Guy; Salvatore Raspa; Patricia A. Woodburn.

SOMERSET COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Somerset County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
M. Kirk Daugherty, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 651-1205

William P. Hytche; Sandra Marriner; Michael C. Milbourne; Edward J. Price; one vacancy.

TALBOT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Talbot County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Stephen H. Kehoe, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
(410) 822-1988
e-mail: skehoe@edtklaw.com

Walter Chase; Linda Orme Fellows; Ellen Barry Grunden; Margaret B. McHenry; Leon L. Sampson.

WASHINGTON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Washington County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Richard L. (Ricki) Hemphill, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
(301) 797-4385
fax: (301) 739-5638

Brian Coss; Angela Gum; Cynthia (Cindy) Kauffman; Edythe M. Rickard; Terry L. Smith; Laura J. Wright.

WICOMICO COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Wicomico County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Henrietta J. Parker, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee) (410) 860-0002

Joshua L. Farlow; Mark P. Lebelle; David A. Macleod; William P. Miles, Jr.; W. Sue Piper; Jack Powell.

WORCESTER COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Worcester County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
William G. Williams III, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
(410) 641-3603
e-mail: gwilliam@intercom.net
fax: (410) 648-5947

Central Committee Dist. 1: Joseph A. Jackson III
Central Committee Dist. 2: William G. Williams III
Central Committee Dist. 3: Dean Burrell, Sr.
Central Committee Dist. 4: Lily May Kahler
Central Committee Dist. 5: Young Hines

At Large: Joseph G. Camiel; James L. Clendening; June G. Clendening; Ronald E. Horn; Shirley Bunting Moran.


MARYLAND DELEGATES TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY
NATIONAL CONVENTION, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS,
AUGUST 26-29, 1996

The Maryland Delegation to the Democratic Party National Convention in 1996 included 88 delegates and 11 alternates. Of these, 44 delegates and 7 alternates were elected directly from each Congressional district by registered Democratic voters in the primary election of March 5, 1996. In addition, the Democratic State Central Committee selected 25 delegates and 4 alternates at its meeting on May 15, 1996. The remaining 19 delegates, consisting of State party and elected officials, and members of Congress, received automatic bids.

PLEDGED DELEGATES ELECTED BY VOTERS AT PRIMARY ELECTION, MARCH 5, 1996
(all but two pledged to Bill Clinton)

1st Congressional District: Donald L. Arnold; Clarence A. Hawkins; Susie C. Jablinske; Primo R. Padeletti; Anne M. Remillard (uncommitted). Alternate: William G. Williams III.

2nd Congressional District: Michael G. Comeau; Carolyn W. Evans; Patricia A. Foerster; Stephen W. Fogelman (uncommitted). Alternate: Rhonda Framm.

3rd Congressional District: Tyras S. Athey; Edward J. Kasemeyer; Maria Pica; Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg; Robyn I. Stevens; Francine M. Schaffer. Alternate: Raymond E. Suarez.

4th Congressional District: James W. Allen, Jr.; Dorothy F. Bailey; Ulysses Currie; Gloria G. Lawlah; Ida G. Ruben; Decatur W. Trotter. Alternate: Mary E. Shine.

5th Congressional District: Doris C. Bean; Jessie Jo Bowen; Thomas V. Clabby, Jr.; Edward A. Mohler; Mary B. Murphy. Alternate: Kenneth B. Folstein.

6th Congressional District: Catherine A. Ashley-Cotleur; John G. Braskey; Sue Hecht; Charles W. McNemar.

7th Congressional District: Larry S. Gibson; Loretta Johnson; Glenard S. Middleton, Sr.; Robert B. Moore; Shirley Nathan-Pulliam; Howard P. Rawlings; Agnes B. Welch. Alternate: Carol Saffran-Brinks.

8th Congressional District: Martha D. Fish; Robert S. McGarry; Kenneth P. Reichard; Jessamyn Sarmiento; Brian Scott; Mary Elizabeth Teasley; Elizabeth H. Tolbert. Alternate: Steven Rukavina.

PLEDGED DELEGATES SELECTED BY DEMOCRATIC STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, MAY 15, 1996
(all pledged to Bill Clinton)

Party leaders & elected officials: J. Joseph Curran, Jr.; Wayne K. Curry; Douglas M. Duncan; Karl K. Pence; Eileen M. Rehrmann; C. A. (Dutch) Ruppersberger; Kurt L. Schmoke; Kathleen Kennedy Townsend; Larry Young.

At Large: Candace H. Beckett; Joanne C. Benson; Daphne I. Bloomberg; Constance R. Caplan; Susan Dotson; Carole Fisher; Margaret Hamrick-Steele; Vivian Jenkins; Eun Y. Kim; Margaret R. Myers; Henrietta J. Parker; Manervia W. Riddick; Bettye G. Ridgley; Linda M. Schaitberger; Maxine C. Wooleyhand. Alternates: C. Vernon Gray; Ernest R. Grecco; Valerie M. Rogers; Irene C. Strieby.

UNPLEDGED DELEGATES

Party & elected officials: Clarence W. Blount; Parris N. Glendening; Harry R. Hughes; Mickey Ibarra; Gloria Johnson; George Kourpias; Mary Jo Neville; Scott Pastrick; W. Gary Sauter; John J. Sweeney; Beatrice P. Tignor; Susan Turnbull; John T. Willis.

Members of Congress: Benjamin L. Cardin; Elijah E. Cummings; Steny H. Hoyer; Barbara A. Mikulski; Paul S. Sarbanes; Albert R. Wynn.

Selected by State Central Committee: Louis L. Goldstein

Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives