CABINET COUNCIL ON
CRIMINAL & JUVENILE JUSTICE

Chair: Kathleen Kennedy Townsend, Lt. Governor (410) 974-2804

Ex officio: J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Attorney General; Richard C. Mike Lewin, Secretary of Business & Economic Development; Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools; Georges C. Benjamin, M.D., Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene; Raymond A. Skinner, Secretary of Housing & Community Development; Lynda G. Fox, Secretary of Human Resources; Bishop L. Robinson, Secretary of Juvenile Justice; Stuart O. Simms, Secretary of Public Safety & Correctional Services; Col. David B. Mitchell, Secretary of State Police; Bonnie A. Kirkland, Esq., Special Secretary for Children, Youth & Families.

c/o Office of Lt. Governor
State House
State Circle
Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 974-2804
e-mail: ltgovernor@gov.state.md.us
fax: (410) 974-5882

The Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice was formed by the Governor in 1995 (Executive Order 01.01.1995.03). The Council coordinates the planning, implementation, and evaluation of State policies and programs for criminal and juvenile justice. Council priorities include crime prevention and public safety. The Governor's Office of Crime Control and Prevention staffs the Council.

Chaired by the Lieutenant Governor, the Council consists of eleven ex officio members.


DEFUNCT UNITS

TASK FORCE ON DRUG-ADDICTED OFFENDERS
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Faye S. Taxman, Ph.D., Chair
Stephen A. Bocian; Thomas W. Davis; Nicholas Demos; LaMont W. Flanagan; Thomas C. Frazier; Michael Gimbel; Clifton J. Gordy, Jr.; Paula C. Hollinger; C. Wayne Kempske; Alan Leshner; Sally M. Marker; Charles Messmer; Mindy Mintz; Dan K. Morhaim; Daniel W. Moylan; Henry J. Richards, Ph.D.; Samuel F. Saxton, Sr.; Gail Saylor; Anthony Swetz, Jr.; Thomas H. Williams; Eric D. Wish, Ph.D.

Under the Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, the Task Force finished its work in 1996.

TASK FORCE ON JUVENILE JUSTICE REFORM
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Douglas H. Moore, Jr., Co-Chair
Stuart O. Simms, Co-Chair
David Altschuler, Ph.D.; Harrison Bristoll, Jr.; K. C. Burton; David R. Fishkin, Esq.; David A. Goad; Ernest R. Greco; Leo E. Green; Rev. Norman A. Handy, Sr.; Susan B. Hezelton; Glenn Ivey; Patricia C. Jessamy, Esq.; David Kreek, Esq.; Gail Lankford; Susan P. Leviton, Esq.; Luis Luna; Robert McCarthy, Esq.; James McComb; Howard Merker, Esq.; Kenneth C. Montague, Jr.; Wayne Mullinex; Scott Phillips; Emily Rody, Esq.; Richard Rowe; Calvin D. Street; William Streuver.

Under the Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, the Task Force completed its work in January 1997.

TASK FORCE ON LAW ENFORCEMENT
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Thomas C. Frazier, Co-Chair
Col. David B. Mitchell, Co-Chair
Ann Blumenberg; Antoinette Bram; Paul W. Chesser; John Cohen; Ulysses Currie; Hathaway Ferebee; Gilbert J. Genn; Rev. Harry Green; Roger R. Harrell; Susan Herman; Steven J. Hess, Esq.; Donald G. Hopkins; Christian J. Jensen, Esq.; Patricia Krongard; Kenneth Krouse; Carol A. Mehrling; Robert O'Leary; Lawrence W. Sherman, Ph.D.; William Stagg; Vonzell R. Ward; Gregory Wims.

Under the Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, the Task Force completed its work in 1996.

TASK FORCE ON SENTENCING & INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Joseph H. H. Kaplan, Co-Chair
Bishop L. Robinson, Co-Chair
Carol Jo Alexander; Lynne A. Battaglia, Esq.; Devon Brown; Walter E. Chase, Sr.; Milton Crump, Jr.; Frederick E. Davis; Ann Marie Doory; Robert Ferguson, Esq.; Michael Frye, Esq.; Stephen E. Harris, Esq.; John P. Linton; Christopher J. McCabe; Olinda Moyd, Esq.; Robert C. Nalley; Raymond Patterson, Ph.D.; John Salvatore, Esq.; Laurie Schwartz; Charles Shilling; Patrick Smith, Esq.; Andrew L. Sonner; Faye S. Taxman, Ph.D.; William Welch; Nollie Wood.

Under the Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, the Task Force fulfilled its charge in 1996.

TASK FORCE ON YOUTH CITIZENSHIP & VIOLENCE PREVENTION
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., Co-Chair
Joseph Mason, Co-Chair
Arthur Abramson; Robert Anatasia; Susan Bailey; Neil Behan; James Bond; Cherryale Burge; John Cook; Ann Davis; James M. Dean; Barbara Dezmon; Pat Forester; Lt. Gen. (MD) James F. Fretterd; Wayne F. Gersen; Denise Gottfredson, Ph.D.; Barbara A. Hoffman; Lawrence Jackson; Rosemary King Johnston; M. Kenneth Long, Esq.; Prentice Lyons; Roger Lyons; Careen Mayer; Charles T. Martin; Charles Obrect; Adele O'Rourke; Mark Paterni; Grace Rivera-Oven, Esq.; Louise Phipps Senft; Skip Stewart; Joanne Tulonen; Frank S. Turner; Latrey Washington; Virginia L. Wolf.

Under the Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, the Task Force finished its work in 1996.

Governor's Coordinating Offices
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2000

July 18, 2000   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 18, 2000 Maryland State Archives